You have entered unauthorized credentials.

Japanese translation: 承認されていない資格情報を入力しました。

12:49 Nov 20, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: You have entered unauthorized credentials.
決まり文句があれば教えてください。よろしくお願いします。
JapanWords
Japanese translation:承認されていない資格情報を入力しました。
Explanation:
MS uses "資格情報" for "credentials". "未承認" is also fine.
Selected response from:

Yoko Ono
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5承認されていない資格情報を入力しました。
Yoko Ono
3不正な資格情報が入力されました
Port City
2 +1未承認の認証情報を入力しました
David Patrick


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have entered unauthorized credentials.
未承認の認証情報を入力しました


Explanation:
I think something like "未承認の認証情報を入力しました" or "未承認の信用証明情報を入力しました" is fine. It's not a set phrase in English so you have some leeway unless you're translating for a client who uses system-specific terms. If so, it's probably best to ask the client.


David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit (X)
7 days
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you have entered unauthorized credentials.
承認されていない資格情報を入力しました。


Explanation:
MS uses "資格情報" for "credentials". "未承認" is also fine.

Yoko Ono
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 貴重なアドバイス、ありがとうございます。


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you have entered unauthorized credentials.
不正な資格情報が入力されました


Explanation:
「不正な資格情報を入力して、テスト・アプリケーションにログインしてみてください。エラー・メッセージが表示されるはずです。」
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/jp/security/library/se-ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-11-21 09:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上の「不正な資格情報...」のすぐ下にある写真に bad credentials とあり、これは unauthorized credentials と同じことです。Unauthorized use を不正使用と言うように、unauthorizedの部分は「不正」と訳すのが適当と思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search