findings of interest

Japanese translation: 注意が必要な項目

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:findings of interest
Japanese translation:注意が必要な項目
Entered by: Allyson Sigman

14:05 Nov 20, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cyber security
English term or phrase: findings of interest
原文:"XX system searches network traffic and notifies you of findings of interest."

文書の他の所に説明がありますので、だいたいこういう意味かなと思います。ネットワークトラフィックのモニタリングを行うソフトなんですが、調査結果を大きく2つに分けます「危険物」と「興味ある物」。絶対サイバー攻撃だと判断したものが「危険物」として至急にお客様に通知されますが、疑わしいもの(本当に攻撃かどうか見極められないもの)は「興味ある物」として通知されます。
Allyson Sigman
Japan
注意が必要な項目
Explanation:
使っているウイルスソフトでは、ほかにも疑わしい項目、要注意項目として表示されています。興味あるではなく、items that need attention としてローカライズされています。
Selected response from:

Chie. I
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3注意が必要な項目
Chie. I
3ハイリスク・アクセス
Port City


  

Answers


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ハイリスク・アクセス


Explanation:
危険物 may be changed to サイバー攻撃 if the context allows it, and "findings of interest" may be translated as ハイリスク・アクセス.

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
注意が必要な項目


Explanation:
使っているウイルスソフトでは、ほかにも疑わしい項目、要注意項目として表示されています。興味あるではなく、items that need attention としてローカライズされています。

Chie. I
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atsuko Ueno
1 day 18 hrs

agree  David Patrick
2 days 1 hr

agree  Akiko Laudani
110 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search