a defense

Japanese translation: 主張

07:32 Dec 16, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: a defense
Original Text : It shall be a defense that the actual purpose and reason for a request for inspection of or a request for a copy of the Member List is to secure such list of Members or other information for the purpose of selling such list or copies thereof or for the purpose of using the same for a commercial purpose other than in the interest of the applicant as a Member relative to the affairs of the Company.

I don't know how to translate the word "a defense" into Japanese.
It seems that this is a fixed phrase for patent-related documents.
But my text is not patent documents. And 抗弁 or 防御 (抗弁となる/防御となる)are not appropriate for this sentence.
Thank you in advance.

"defense"を日本語でどう訳せばよいのかわかりません。
辞書を引くと、特許関連の文書で「It shall be a defense」を「有効な抗弁となる」と訳す例が出てくるのですが、
この文には当てはまらないような気がしてなやんでいます。
ご存知の方いたら教えていただけるとありがたいです。よろしくお願いします。
panda_bambi
Japanese translation:主張
Explanation:
かなりの意訳ですが。。。
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Investors_Real_Estate_TR_(IRE...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5抗弁
tulip bubble
2主張
cinefil


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
主張


Explanation:
かなりの意訳ですが。。。
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Investors_Real_Estate_TR_(IRE...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
抗弁


Explanation:
ここでのdefenseは、applicantがa request for inspection of or a request for a copy of the Member Listを行った場合に、相手側がそれを拒むために提出するもので、日本語では「抗弁」です。他方当事者の主張に対して異議(objection)を唱えるのに似ていますが、「申し立ての却下」や「請求の棄却」のような効果を得るためには「抗弁」が認められなければならないので、「異議」とは異なります。

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/defence
http://www.weblio.jp/content/抗弁

tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search