For good and valuable consideration,

Japanese translation: 有効で価値ある約因を対価に

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For good and valuable consideration,
Japanese translation:有効で価値ある約因を対価に
Entered by: YukoShiino

18:35 Aug 27, 2019
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / TV Filming
English term or phrase: For good and valuable consideration,
The Land Release starts with this phrase.
YukoShiino
United States
有効で価値ある約因を対価に
Explanation:
おそらく、ここでの for は、「~を対価に」だと思います。

以下に、私のブログの関連ページを示しておきますので、ご参照ください。

前後も含めた、もっと長い文章を見せていただければ、完全な回答ができると思います。
Selected response from:

Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
Grading comment
適切なご指導、感謝いたします。大変助かりました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5有効で価値ある約因を対価に
Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
4 -1有効かつ有償な約因により
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for good and valuable consideration,
有効で価値ある約因を対価に


Explanation:
おそらく、ここでの for は、「~を対価に」だと思います。

以下に、私のブログの関連ページを示しておきますので、ご参照ください。

前後も含めた、もっと長い文章を見せていただければ、完全な回答ができると思います。


    Reference: http://bbs-zaitaku-honyaku.seesaa.net/article/467236673.html
Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
適切なご指導、感謝いたします。大変助かりました。ありがとうございました。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for good and valuable consideration,
有効かつ有償な約因により


Explanation:
http://trans.kato.gr.jp/bbs2/pslg4505.html
https://www.hicareer.jp/trans/houritsu/1268.html


cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cinefil 様、いつもお世話になっております。今回も助けてくださり感謝いたします。Cinefil様も正しいと思いますが、両者を選択できないので「対価」のあるほうにしました。ありがとうございます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mitsuyoshi Takeyama: valuable は、有償とは限りません。お金を受け取らずとも、何らかのメリットがあれば、約因として成立可能です。
1 day 26 mins
  -> それはへりくつだよ。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search