laws of descent and distribution

Japanese translation: 相続と遺産分配

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laws of descent and distribution
Japanese translation:相続と遺産分配
Entered by: humbird

20:05 Apr 6, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: laws of descent and distribution
may be sold, transferred, pledged, assigned, or otherwise alienated or hypothecated, other than by will or by the laws of descent and distribution.
humbird
相続と遺産分配
Explanation:
http://www.beikokuhou.com/terms_d.htmをご覧ください

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-06 21:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文脈から推測いたしますと、「相続法また遺産分配法に基づく」という風になるでしょうか。
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
おふたりとも大変すばやく、ありがとうございました。本当にどちらにも点を差し上げたいのですが、米法のリンクをくださったのでこちらにさせていただきました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4法定相続(相続人)とその遺産分割の法令
mnlucht
2 +1相続と遺産分配
mstkwasa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descent and distribution
相続と遺産分配


Explanation:
http://www.beikokuhou.com/terms_d.htmをご覧ください

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-06 21:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文脈から推測いたしますと、「相続法また遺産分配法に基づく」という風になるでしょうか。

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
おふたりとも大変すばやく、ありがとうございました。本当にどちらにも点を差し上げたいのですが、米法のリンクをくださったのでこちらにさせていただきました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Sorry, late comment!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
法定相続(相続人)とその遺産分割の法令


Explanation:
法定相続(相続人)とその遺産分割の法令;Descent とは家系による相続のことをいいます。(Black's Law Dictionary) 法的用語で、日本語の法律用語では法定相続(相続人)。遺言がない場合に、アメリカでも日本でもこの法定相続の法令にのっとり相続がおこなわれます。

日本語のサイトですが下記ご参照ください。
http://minami-s.jp/page008.html

mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search