be and are hereby

Japanese translation: と決議し、よって。。。する

19:28 Nov 16, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company Law
English term or phrase: be and are hereby
It seems that this expression is often used in a resolution passed at a company's general meeting.

Example 1: Resolved that the Reports be and are hereby received.

Example 2: Resolved that Mr XXX be and is hereby appointed a Director.

What exactly does 'be and is/are hereby' mean? Any input will be highly appreciated.
Inoue
United Kingdom
Japanese translation:と決議し、よって。。。する
Explanation:
Example 1: Resolved that the Reports be and are hereby received.  このレポートを受理することを決議し、よって受理する
Example 2: Resolved that Mr XXX be and is hereby appointed a Director. Mr XXX を取締役に任命することを決議し、よって任命する。
In these cases "be" is like "will be" or "should be"
Thus, in the first example, you can read it as "Resolved that the Reports (should) be received and (Reports) are hereby received."
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Thank you very much again for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2と決議し、よって。。。する
Yasu Hosomatsu
3pls see comment
cinefil


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
と決議し、よって。。。する


Explanation:
Example 1: Resolved that the Reports be and are hereby received.  このレポートを受理することを決議し、よって受理する
Example 2: Resolved that Mr XXX be and is hereby appointed a Director. Mr XXX を取締役に任命することを決議し、よって任命する。
In these cases "be" is like "will be" or "should be"
Thus, in the first example, you can read it as "Resolved that the Reports (should) be received and (Reports) are hereby received."

Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much again for your input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
9 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pls see comment


Explanation:
Example 1: Resolved that the Reports be and are hereby received.
決議により受理する

Example 2: Resolved that Mr XXX be and is hereby appointed a Director.
決議によりDirectorに任命する





cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you very much for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search