Special forfeitures of collateral profits from crime

Japanese translation: 特別没収された付随的犯罪収益

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Special forfeitures of collateral profits from crime
Japanese translation:特別没収された付随的犯罪収益
Entered by: MKStar

08:35 Feb 5, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal
English term or phrase: Special forfeitures of collateral profits from crime
The federal cases listed below comprise the financial resources for the Crime Victims Fund.
この後に上記のフレーズが続きます。
collateral の訳出方法が分かりません。よろしくお願いします。
MKStar
United States
特別没収された付随的犯罪収益
Explanation:
ここでいうCollateral profits from crime の内容は US Code Chapter 232A, Section 3681 (a) に記載されている、all or any part of proceeds received or to be received by that defendant, or a transferee of that defendant, from a contract relating to a depiction of such crime in a movie, book, newspaper, magazine, radio or television production, or live entertainment of any kind, or an expression of that defendant’s thoughts, opinions, or emotions regarding such crime です。このSection 3681は、被告人(犯罪人)がその犯罪行為によって付随的に収める利得が没収の対象になることを特別に定めた規定です。Collateral profits の部分を「付随的収益」のように訳すと意味が明確に伝わりやすいと思います。

http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2006-title18/pdf/USCODE-...
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4特別没収された付随的犯罪収益
tulip bubble
3没収された犯罪収益
cinefil


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special forfeitures of collateral profits from crime
没収された犯罪収益


Explanation:
犯罪被害者基金の財源は、連邦法違反事件の罰金(criminal fines)、没取された保釈保証金(forfeited appearance bonds)、没収された犯罪収益(special forfeitures of collateral profits from crime)、特別賦課金(special assessment)などである。なお、2002年より個人からの寄付や遺贈なども受け入れることが可能となった。
http://www.fsa.go.jp/policy/kyuusai/furikome/siryou/20101216...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-05 09:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uscode.house.gov/download/pls/18C232A.txt

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special forfeitures of collateral profits from crime
特別没収された付随的犯罪収益


Explanation:
ここでいうCollateral profits from crime の内容は US Code Chapter 232A, Section 3681 (a) に記載されている、all or any part of proceeds received or to be received by that defendant, or a transferee of that defendant, from a contract relating to a depiction of such crime in a movie, book, newspaper, magazine, radio or television production, or live entertainment of any kind, or an expression of that defendant’s thoughts, opinions, or emotions regarding such crime です。このSection 3681は、被告人(犯罪人)がその犯罪行為によって付随的に収める利得が没収の対象になることを特別に定めた規定です。Collateral profits の部分を「付随的収益」のように訳すと意味が明確に伝わりやすいと思います。

http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2006-title18/pdf/USCODE-...


tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search