cultivation of detachment

Japanese translation: 中立的視点(視野、態度)を養うこと

14:17 Jun 26, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cultivation of detachment
立法草案作成に関するエッセイです。
The author concludes that legislative drafting requires the cultivation of detachment as a necessary qualification.

"emotional detachment"が「対象と感情的に距離を置くこと」なので、ここではemotionalがありませんが「感情と距離を置くことを養うこと」のように訳したのですが、いかがでしょうか。検索をして出てきたのは
http://www.jkrishnamurti.org/krishnamurti-teachings/view-dai...
のようなデータで、もっとスピリチュアルな分野での文章が多く見られました。
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
Japanese translation:中立的視点(視野、態度)を養うこと
Explanation:
detachment は、attachment(執着、愛着)に対して、距離をとっている(どこにも属さない、超然的?)ということですよね。  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-06-27 00:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emotional detachmentは、感情を切り離した、中立的視点のこと
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1感情から離れてみる目を養う
Michiyo Hoshino
3 +3中立的視点(視野、態度)を養うこと
Mami Yamaguchi
3公平の教養/公平に関する深い理解/公明正大であろうとする態度
cinefil


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
感情から離れてみる目を養う


Explanation:
In America, we use 'detachment' as the necessary tool to improve our relationships, to break free from the negative cycle of events.
We 'detach from - let go' what we have no control over.
Like happiness, it refers to the state of mind as what we can exercise control over.

Example sentence(s):
  • Detachment allow us to love someone with no string attached.
Michiyo Hoshino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
公平の教養/公平に関する深い理解/公明正大であろうとする態度


Explanation:
http://www.bdword.com/japanese-meaning-or-translation-of-det...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
中立的視点(視野、態度)を養うこと


Explanation:
detachment は、attachment(執着、愛着)に対して、距離をとっている(どこにも属さない、超然的?)ということですよね。  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-06-27 00:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emotional detachmentは、感情を切り離した、中立的視点のこと

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Port City: Yabuuchiさん、ここでは下の4番の意味です。http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/detachment
7 hrs
  -> 資料の添付をありがとうございます

agree  Yumico Tanaka
8 days
  -> ありがとうございます




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search