factual contingencies(contingency)

Japanese translation: 想定外の事態の発生

14:22 Jun 26, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: factual contingencies(contingency)
There are those who participate in litigation. Yet other kinds of layers are called upon to take other legal tasks - those called upon to prepare definitive legal instruments, those who are called upon to deal with the complexities of modern life, the factual contingencies which have led to the increase in legislation.

事実上の成功?事実上の偶然性?この語句の直前のコンマの用法も分かりません。andが抜けているのかと思ったのですが…
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
Japanese translation:想定外の事態の発生
Explanation:
例えば、同性の結婚を希望する人が増えたため、国によっては同性の結婚を認める法律ができるといった具合に、今までは想定もしなかった事態が発生するようになったため、それに対応するため法令も増えてきた、と言っています。

Contingency は、よく「不測の事態」と訳されますが、ここでは「想定外」の方が良いと思います。Factual で「実際に発生した」。

コンマはイコール(=)のようなもので、complexities of modern life を言い換えて説明しています。The complexities of modern life = the factual contingencies. 
意味としては
想定外の事態が多発している現代生活の複雑さ(これが法令の増加を招いている)に対応...
といった感じですが、訳し方は自分で工夫してみてください。

Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2想定外の事態の発生
Port City
2事実の偶発性
cinefil


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
事実の偶発性


Explanation:
http://www.aomi-law.com/blog/USEvidenceLaw/Relevancy/Charact...


fact
1 事実
□法律(問題)と対比される. 現実に起ったことおよびそれと同じ扱いを受ける事柄. →question of fact; evidentiary fact; adjudicative fact; legislative fact; constitutional fact
2 犯罪事実
□Accessory after the fact (事後共犯)のように用いられる.
英米法辞典



cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
想定外の事態の発生


Explanation:
例えば、同性の結婚を希望する人が増えたため、国によっては同性の結婚を認める法律ができるといった具合に、今までは想定もしなかった事態が発生するようになったため、それに対応するため法令も増えてきた、と言っています。

Contingency は、よく「不測の事態」と訳されますが、ここでは「想定外」の方が良いと思います。Factual で「実際に発生した」。

コンマはイコール(=)のようなもので、complexities of modern life を言い換えて説明しています。The complexities of modern life = the factual contingencies. 
意味としては
想定外の事態が多発している現代生活の複雑さ(これが法令の増加を招いている)に対応...
といった感じですが、訳し方は自分で工夫してみてください。



Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
14 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Yumico Tanaka: 見本となる訳し方ですね。
8 days
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search