forum non-convenience

Japanese translation: フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンス(不便宜法廷地)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forum non-conveniens
Japanese translation:フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンス(不便宜法廷地)
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

11:54 Feb 12, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: forum non-convenience
Wikipedia には forum non-convenience とは

Forum non conveniens (Latin for "forum not agreeing") (FNC) is a (mostly) common law legal doctrine whereby courts may refuse to take jurisdiction over matters where there is a more appropriate forum available to the parties.

と説明しています。

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forum_non_conveniens

では、これは日本語では何と呼ばれている概念でしょうか?
Takeyama
フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンス
Explanation:
フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンスとそのまま使用されていることが多いようです。不便宜法廷地という訳がありますが、提案としてフォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンスと訳し、その後ろに括弧で不便宜法廷地という説明を追記した方が良いかもしれません。

http://www.mofo.jp/topics/legal-updates/tlcb/150.html
http://www.meijigakuin.ac.jp/~cls/kiyo/86/86ihara.pdf
http://www.ishioroshi.com/biz/kaisetu/kokusai/index/funsou_k...
http://eu-info.jp/ICPL/7.html
https://wikimatome.org/wiki/フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンス
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンス
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3不便宜な法廷 or 不便宜法廷
Radiso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不便宜な法廷 or 不便宜法廷


Explanation:
Based on a quick internet search. See references to confirm (search p.368 in case the Google Books link does not redirect you to the desired page.) Coming from a non-native !


    https://books.google.es/books?id=hCcfBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA367&lpg=PA367&dq=%E4%B8%8D%E4%BE%BF%E5%AE%9C%E3%81%AA%E6%B3%95%E5%BB%B7&source=bl&ots=Yxc
    https://www.keidanren.or.jp/japanese/policy/2001/045.html
Radiso
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンス


Explanation:
フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンスとそのまま使用されていることが多いようです。不便宜法廷地という訳がありますが、提案としてフォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンスと訳し、その後ろに括弧で不便宜法廷地という説明を追記した方が良いかもしれません。

http://www.mofo.jp/topics/legal-updates/tlcb/150.html
http://www.meijigakuin.ac.jp/~cls/kiyo/86/86ihara.pdf
http://www.ishioroshi.com/biz/kaisetu/kokusai/index/funsou_k...
http://eu-info.jp/ICPL/7.html
https://wikimatome.org/wiki/フォーラム・ノン・コンビニエンス

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search