disclaimer

Japanese translation: ただし書き

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disclaimer
Japanese translation:ただし書き
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

15:07 Jul 19, 2016
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: disclaimer
When mentioning industry-related topics, employees should make it clear that the statements are their own personal views and use a disclaimer identifying themselves as an employee.

"a disclaimer identifying themselves as an employee" ここの意味がわかりません。よろしくお願いいたします。
tlms
Japan
ただし書き
Explanation:
a disclaimer identifying themselves as an employeeのdisclaimerの部分が不明とのことですが、この場合、「ただし書き」という意味で使われています。

全体の文の意味としては、「業界に関するトピックを話す場合、従業員は言ったこと(あるいは書いたこと)が全員の意見ではなく、あくまでも個人的な見解であり、自分が従業員であることを明らかにするただし書きを添える(入れる)べきである」というような訳文になると思います。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ただし書き
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3ただし書き/注意書き
cinefil


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ただし書き/注意書き


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。免責条項よりただし書きのほうがしっくりきます。ありがとうございます。


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ただし書き


Explanation:
a disclaimer identifying themselves as an employeeのdisclaimerの部分が不明とのことですが、この場合、「ただし書き」という意味で使われています。

全体の文の意味としては、「業界に関するトピックを話す場合、従業員は言ったこと(あるいは書いたこと)が全員の意見ではなく、あくまでも個人的な見解であり、自分が従業員であることを明らかにするただし書きを添える(入れる)べきである」というような訳文になると思います。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。個人的な見解であるにもかかわらず、従業員である旨を書き添えるという意味自体がよくわかりませんでした。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick: To make clear that it is a personal opinion, not the company's opinion
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search