discount

Japanese translation: (手形の)裏書譲渡

01:59 Sep 14, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: discount
ここでのdiscountとは「割り引いて売却する」という意味でしょうか?何か適切な語があれば、教えていただければ幸いです。よろしくお願い致します。

sell, assign, or discount to a third party all or part of the financing arrangement
tlms
Japan
Japanese translation:(手形の)裏書譲渡
Explanation:
手形の裏書譲渡のことと思います。
http://www.get-boki.com/archives/27/32/000060.html
下のリンクは裏書譲渡人が責任をもたない場合についての説明ですが、下からの2番目のパラグラフに "A person (第三者)might agree to accept a check without recourse if the person believes she could collect the money in question. Often the purchaser (第三者)of such a note will acquire it at a substantial discount from the face value of the note, in recognition that the purchaser can only seek to collect the money from the original maker of note." とあります。
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/without recour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-09-14 19:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

その文脈では、手形しか discount が当てはまるものは無いように思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4割り当てる
Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza
2 +1(手形の)裏書譲渡
Port City


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
割り当てる


Explanation:
「自分にかかっている全ての責任をその一部減らして(割引して)、第三者に移す」というイメージだと思います。
だとすると、「資金調達上の取り決めを第三者に売却、譲渡、割り当てをする」という感じでしょう。

Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。割当にdiscountの意味はあるのでしょうか?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(手形の)裏書譲渡


Explanation:
手形の裏書譲渡のことと思います。
http://www.get-boki.com/archives/27/32/000060.html
下のリンクは裏書譲渡人が責任をもたない場合についての説明ですが、下からの2番目のパラグラフに "A person (第三者)might agree to accept a check without recourse if the person believes she could collect the money in question. Often the purchaser (第三者)of such a note will acquire it at a substantial discount from the face value of the note, in recognition that the purchaser can only seek to collect the money from the original maker of note." とあります。
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/without recour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-09-14 19:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

その文脈では、手形しか discount が当てはまるものは無いように思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 毎回アドバイスをくださり、ありがとうございます。とても勉強になります。やはり手形割引のことでしょうか。手形とは文書全体には書いていないため、手形と限定してしまっていいのかと迷っております。<手形割引>https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%89%8B%E5%BD%A2%E5%89%B2%E5%BC%95

Asker: ありがとうございます。参考にします。とても助かりました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit (X)
30 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search