by, on behalf of, or at the direction of

Japanese translation: 会社若しくはその代理人により、同代表として、又は同指示により

23:54 Sep 15, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: by, on behalf of, or at the direction of
日本語の問題になるのですが、修飾関係が明らかになるように訳すにはどうしたらいいのかわからず、きれいにまとまらずにいます。

information given to a prospective student by, on behalf of, or at the direction of the company or its agent

「企業若しくはその代理人によって、いずれかの代表として、またはその指示で」だと、(by the company or its agent) or (on behalf of the company or its agent) or (at the direction of the company or its agent)という意味になるでしょうか?


下記URLの説明によると、「契約書」においては、「あるいは」を使用しないと書かれています。文書のタイプは「法律」ではあるのですが、契約書ではなく、説明文に近い文書ですが、ある程度こちらのルールに則って訳したほうがいいと考えております。

http://agreements.masuda-law.com/02/or.html

アドバイスをいただければ幸いです。よろしくお願い致します。
tlms
Japan
Japanese translation:会社若しくはその代理人により、同代表として、又は同指示により
Explanation:
一つの案です。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3会社もしくはその代理人により、その代理として、あるいはその指示を受けて、
Masaki Yachi
3会社若しくはその代理人により、同代表として、又は同指示により
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
このページが分かりやすかったです
minajapan

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
会社若しくはその代理人により、同代表として、又は同指示により


Explanation:
一つの案です。

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 「同」!ありがとうございます。勉強になります。


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
会社もしくはその代理人により、その代理として、あるいはその指示を受けて、


Explanation:
by(会社+エージェント)~により
+
on behalf of (会社+エージェント) ~の代わりに、~の代理として
+
at direction of (会社+エージェント) ~の指示を受けて、


Masaki Yachi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。とても勉強になります。





Reference comments


3 days 1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: このページが分かりやすかったです

Reference information:
5年くらい前に見つけた時、「なんて分かりやすい説明なんだ!」と感動しました。


    Reference: http://adminn.fc2web.com/houmu/kisoyougo/kisoyougo.html
minajapan
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: ありがとうございます。「お気に入り」に登録しました。


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  DPurohit (X)
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search