basis

Japanese translation: 算定基準

14:32 Sep 23, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: basis
ここでのbasisは支払額を決定する算定方法という意味かと思うのですが、適訳が思い浮かびません。根拠、基準、基礎ではあまりしっくりとこないように思え、かといって、「算定方法」と訳してしまっていいものか迷っております。アドバイスを頂ければとても助かります。よろしくお願い致します。

Describe the basis for the payment (is it a percentage or a flat amount?)
tlms
Japan
Japanese translation:算定基準
Explanation:
http://www.weblio.jp/content/算定基準
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1算定基準
Port City
4算定方法
David Patrick


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
算定方法


Explanation:
I think "算定方法" works perfectly here.

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Native speakerからのご意見はとても助かります。ありがとうございます。


3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
算定基準


Explanation:
http://www.weblio.jp/content/算定基準

Port City
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit (X)
18 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search