Ground disturbing activities

Japanese translation: 地盤に有害な工事/地盤撹乱を引き起こす工事

00:22 Aug 4, 2020
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Ground disturbing activities
Ground disturbing activitiesの訳は何でしょうか?

Ground disturbing means any changing of land which may result in soil erosion from water or wind and the movement of sediments into state waters, including, but not limited to, clearing, grading, excavating, drilling, and transporting and filling of land.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/ground-disturbing
tlms
Japan
Japanese translation:地盤に有害な工事/地盤撹乱を引き起こす工事
Explanation:
http://www.geor.co.jp/business/keisoku.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9日 (2020-08-13 05:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多分、発掘なども含まれるので「土木工事」の範疇にはおさまらないのでは?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10日 (2020-08-14 02:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

代案
地盤の平衡を乱す活動(工事)
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1土地の安定性に影響を及ぼす活動
Reiko Ando
3地盤に有害な工事/地盤撹乱を引き起こす工事
cinefil
3地盤を乱す工事
Takashi Fukunaga


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground disturbing activities
土地の安定性に影響を及ぼす活動


Explanation:
「any changing of land which may result in soil erosion...」ということから、土地または地盤の安定性に影響を及ぼすような活動、などとしてはいかがでしょうか。

Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground disturbing activities
地盤を乱す工事


Explanation:
Just an idea.
土木業界では「地盤を乱す」という表現はよく使われます。
Activitiesはここでは例示されているように「土木工事」を指していると思われます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9日 (2020-08-13 06:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil constructionというと、Road constructionやRailroad constructionなどを包括した「土木工事」を意味します。例示されているclearing, grading, excavating, drilling, and transporting and filling of landなどは、Civil constructionの一要素を構成する工事(要素工事)のことで、英語ではEarthwork(土木作業)という言葉が最も近いと思います。

Takashi Fukunaga
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。

Asker: そうなんです、土木工事なんです。civil constructionとは異なるのでしょうか?


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground disturbing activities
地盤に有害な工事/地盤撹乱を引き起こす工事


Explanation:
http://www.geor.co.jp/business/keisoku.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9日 (2020-08-13 05:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多分、発掘なども含まれるので「土木工事」の範疇にはおさまらないのでは?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10日 (2020-08-14 02:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

代案
地盤の平衡を乱す活動(工事)

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search