Patent

Japanese translation: 本開示

21:51 Jan 18, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Patent
This is a part of remarks.

--Applicfants respectfully submit that there is nothing wrong in the wording of the abstract.

--The examiner states that the abstract "should avoid using phrses which can be implied, such as, 'The disclosure concerns', 'The disclosure defined by this invesntion', 'The disclosure describes', etc."

How can I translate 'The disclosure concerns', 'The disclosure defined by this invesntion', 'The disclosure describes' into Japanese?

Does the above disclosure mean 本明細書? please give me some advices. Thank you.
Kinka
Japanese translation:本開示
Explanation:
審査官の拒絶理由書(notice of rejection(局通-office action、communication)の理由、コメントのことをremarksといいます。
審査の段階では、本願発明、本願明細書となりますので訳出に注意してください。出願明細書中では本発明、本明細書ですが。。
出願後は出願、つまり、ケースごとに識別されるからです。

ここでは、abstract、要約書についての補正指令のように見えます。
国際出願における国際段階では、要約書についての補正指令が出る場合があります。
日本では、審査請求しなければ審査されませんので、要約書が補正できる期間が審査の時点で経過している場合がほとんどです。
the disclosure concerns、「本開示が関するのは」等
the disclosure defined by the invention「本発明で規定(定義)される開示」
the disclosure describes「この開示によって説明されるのは」
disclosureは、訳し分ける必要があるようです。
また、発明とは、請求項ごとに記載される内容でその範囲が定義され、発明の内容を明細書および図面に当業者(a person skilled in the art)が再現可能に開示しなければなりません。

日本の拒絶理由通知書、特許法の英訳(特許庁HPから入手可)などを参考にしてみてはいかがでしょう。
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5本開示
yumom
4公開/開示
yuzouren
3See references below
snowbees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent
公開/開示


Explanation:
特許の公開についてのいろいろ説明です。
開示 disclosure

開示不十分 insufficient disclosure of the invention, incomplete disclosure, the invention is not disclosed adequately in the application
開示要求, 開示請求 a request for disclosure
開示要件 disclosure requirement:米国出願の明細書が備えるべき要件(description requirement, enablement requirement及びbest mode requirement)
固有の開示 inherent disclosure:明文で開示されていなくても開示内容から自明の事項。則ち補正可能な範囲



yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent
See references below


Explanation:
英和特許用語辞典:See entries such as abstract, disclosure etc.
http://www.patro.co.jp/glossary/eiwa/eiwa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-01-19 12:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See "C. Language and Format":
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/0600_608...

snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patent
本開示


Explanation:
審査官の拒絶理由書(notice of rejection(局通-office action、communication)の理由、コメントのことをremarksといいます。
審査の段階では、本願発明、本願明細書となりますので訳出に注意してください。出願明細書中では本発明、本明細書ですが。。
出願後は出願、つまり、ケースごとに識別されるからです。

ここでは、abstract、要約書についての補正指令のように見えます。
国際出願における国際段階では、要約書についての補正指令が出る場合があります。
日本では、審査請求しなければ審査されませんので、要約書が補正できる期間が審査の時点で経過している場合がほとんどです。
the disclosure concerns、「本開示が関するのは」等
the disclosure defined by the invention「本発明で規定(定義)される開示」
the disclosure describes「この開示によって説明されるのは」
disclosureは、訳し分ける必要があるようです。
また、発明とは、請求項ごとに記載される内容でその範囲が定義され、発明の内容を明細書および図面に当業者(a person skilled in the art)が再現可能に開示しなければなりません。

日本の拒絶理由通知書、特許法の英訳(特許庁HPから入手可)などを参考にしてみてはいかがでしょう。

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search