Set out

Japanese translation: こうなりますが

14:59 Apr 29, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Set out
The following Statement of Case sets out the grounds on which the Claimant will say that patents nos. GB 1111 and EP 2222 are infringed by the carrying out of the acts set out in paragraphs xxxx of the Particulars of Infringement herein in relation to [ here set out the identifying details for the cartridge which includes the XX1234 chip which has been the subject of the reverse engineering exercise ] (“the Defendants’ Product”).

set outという表現が数回でてきますが、訳に自信がありません。
適切な表現を教えてもらえませんでしょうか?
宜しくお願いします。
alajaponaise
Japanese translation:こうなりますが
Explanation:
こういう意味になると思います。

最初の sets out the ground - 根拠を示す
2 番目 set out in para... に示されている、記されている、定められている
3 番目 set out ... details 詳細を提示する、明確に示す/記す
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
助かりました!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3こうなりますが
RieM
1述べる(set forthの誤り?)
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set out
こうなりますが


Explanation:
こういう意味になると思います。

最初の sets out the ground - 根拠を示す
2 番目 set out in para... に示されている、記されている、定められている
3 番目 set out ... details 詳細を提示する、明確に示す/記す

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
助かりました!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
set out
述べる(set forthの誤り?)


Explanation:
just guessing that it's a cross between "set forth" and "spell out."

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search