Mathys & Squire

Japanese translation: マティス&スクワイヤー

15:32 Aug 21, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Mathys & Squire
Please help me to provide the name of the firm in Katakana. See the following site. It's a major law firm in UK.

http://www.mathys-squire.com/
kats
Japan
Japanese translation:マティス&スクワイヤー
Explanation:
一番良いのはテキストの提供元にお尋ねしてみることとは思われますが、Mathys は "マティス” さんと読む可能性があるようです。フランス系の名前なのかも知れません。Squire は ”スクワイヤー" あるいは "スクワイアー" あたりが標準でしょうか。



Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5マシス&スクワイヤー
humbird
3 +1マティス&スクワイヤー
Minoru Kuwahara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mathys & squire
マティス&スクワイヤー


Explanation:
一番良いのはテキストの提供元にお尋ねしてみることとは思われますが、Mathys は "マティス” さんと読む可能性があるようです。フランス系の名前なのかも知れません。Squire は ”スクワイヤー" あるいは "スクワイアー" あたりが標準でしょうか。






    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%22Mathys%22++%E3%83%9E%E3%...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=%22Squire%22+%...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Agree with your rendition of マティス, confirmed by Snowbees' link above: "Pronunciation: MAH-tees"
2 days 3 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mathys & squire
マシス&スクワイヤー


Explanation:
私には Mathys という苗字の知り合いはいませんが、英国人のようですからこれはマティスよりマシスと表記するほうが正しいと思います。
もちろん「シ」の音は th ですから、日本人には発音の難しいものですが、表記としてはティよりシに近いと思います。
あとの苗字は他の方の答えに賛成です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-08-23 17:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thy = シ

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: You answer seems very much probable. The reason I did not choose your answer was simply I could not make a judgement. But anyway, thank you for your suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search