No Warranties without Authority.

Japanese translation: 無権限保証行為の禁止

11:10 Aug 30, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trade Mark
English term or phrase: No Warranties without Authority.
A part of Trade Mark Agreement. Need to have the most applicable Japanese translation.
hirosatoh
Japanese translation:無権限保証行為の禁止
Explanation:
数少ない用例を読んでみたかぎりでは、「権限も与えられていないのに第三者に対して勝手に何らかの保証をしてはダメですよ」というような意味で使われていますね。
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2無権限保証行為の禁止
patent_pending
2認可(許可)なしには保証しません。
Yuichi Saito
1承認なしの保証なし
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
Yasutomo Kanazawa

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no warranties without authority.
承認なしの保証なし


Explanation:
authorityはこの場合承認あるいは許可で、warrantiesは保証と解釈しました。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no warranties without authority.
認可(許可)なしには保証しません。


Explanation:
この場合のauthorityはpermissionの意味ではないでしょうか。




Yuichi Saito
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no warranties without authority.
無権限保証行為の禁止


Explanation:
数少ない用例を読んでみたかぎりでは、「権限も与えられていないのに第三者に対して勝手に何らかの保証をしてはダメですよ」というような意味で使われていますね。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: 二重否定ですねぇ…「権限のない者による保証はない」ということでしょうか。。。前後がないので不明ですが。
6 hrs

agree  Mami Yamaguchi
3 days 1 hr




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
承認なしの保証なし

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search