national stage application

Japanese translation: 国内移行手続

18:47 Sep 30, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / US Patent
English term or phrase: national stage application
アメリカの特許制度での用語ですが、以下のリンクによるとこういうことです:

a national stage application under the PCT (an application which entered the national stage in the U.S. from an international application after compliance with 35 U.S.C. 371)

http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/1800_189...

日本にこれに当たる制度があるのかどうか知りませんが、日本語でどう言うか、決まったものはあるのでしょうか。よろしくお願いします。
Yuki Okada
Canada
Japanese translation:国内移行手続
Explanation:
PCT出願(国際出願)はあくまで出願手続きのみで、実体審査は各国の法律に基づいて行われます。PCT条約(Patent Convention Treaty)に基づく国際出願後、30ヶ月(パリ条約の優先権に基づく優先権を主張した場合は優先日から30ヶ月)後、指定国への移行手続(national pahse application)を行わなければ、出願は見なし取り下げされます。このテキストのnational phase application米国特許法(35USC第371条)の規定が適用されるを満たした(料金の規定です)、PCT国際出願からの国内移行手続による米国特許出願を指しています。国内段階に移行した時点でその審査には米国特許法が適用されますが、新規性、進歩性の判断基準は、米国移行日ではなく、国際出願日(または優先日)であるということです。なお、米国では発明者(個人)しか出願人になれません。(日本やEPCでは法人格でも出願人になることができます。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-10-01 00:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

失礼しました。35USC第371条は審査基準日の規定です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-10-01 05:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国際出願受理官庁が日本にもあり、日本語でのPCT出願を日本の受理官庁で行ったPCT出願、ということでしょう。なお、受理官庁は米国特許庁、EPO(欧州特許庁)にもあります。WIPOのホームページも参照されるいいと思います。ここではPCT出願の国際公開公報を参照、ダウンロードできます。日本語でなされた国際出願であれば、米国移行時に翻訳文の提出が必要になるのです。この翻訳文の提出は、米国では移行手続期限から2ヶ月以内と定められています。もちろん、移行手続と同時でもいいのですが、実務的にぎりぎりになる場合が多いようです。
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
皆さんありがとうございます。皆さん正解で一人にしかポイントを差し上げられないのが心苦しいのですが、カンベンしてください。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2国内移行手続
yumom
4 +1国内移行手続き
saruki
4国内段階出願
patent_pending
3国内出願 (or 日本出願 in the case of Japan)
Naikei Wong
Summary of reference entries provided
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
国内出願 (or 日本出願 in the case of Japan)


Explanation:
Hello, Okada-san! Hisashiburi desu ne...

I once translated a bunch of supporting files for a litigation case. One file simply contained the term "日本出願" in a flowchart indicating how it goes from Japanese (domestic) application to PCT application and also to EPC. Quite useful stuff, by luck.

The Mori & Associates is a reasonably reliable source.

森特許事務所
- [ Translate this page ]
特許出願手続(日本国特許庁への国内出願)の概要については、特許庁 ... 国際特許出願(PCT出願)を含む外国への特許出願をお考えの場合、必要な情報や書類は各法制度 ...
www.moripat.com/tokkyo.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.jpo.go.jp/seido/s_tokkyo/kokusai1.htm
つまり、日本人の場合、日本特許庁に対して日本語若しくは英語で作成した国際出願願書を1通だけ提出すれば、それによって国際出願に与えられた国際出願日が、それらすべての国においての「国内出願」の出願日となります。

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: hello, Naikei, i suppose the description is very supportive, on the other hand, i would possibly agree with the evidence supporting that is a process of shifting a patent stage into the target country. so, you know the rest... ;) -
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国内移行手続き


Explanation:
PCTに出願書類提出後、PCTで指定した任意の国に対して出願手続きをすることだと思います。


    Reference: http://www.patro.co.jp//glossaries/dic_e-j_n.html
saruki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
国内段階出願


Explanation:
日本の特許庁でも「国内段階出願」という用語を用いています。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
国内移行手続


Explanation:
PCT出願(国際出願)はあくまで出願手続きのみで、実体審査は各国の法律に基づいて行われます。PCT条約(Patent Convention Treaty)に基づく国際出願後、30ヶ月(パリ条約の優先権に基づく優先権を主張した場合は優先日から30ヶ月)後、指定国への移行手続(national pahse application)を行わなければ、出願は見なし取り下げされます。このテキストのnational phase application米国特許法(35USC第371条)の規定が適用されるを満たした(料金の規定です)、PCT国際出願からの国内移行手続による米国特許出願を指しています。国内段階に移行した時点でその審査には米国特許法が適用されますが、新規性、進歩性の判断基準は、米国移行日ではなく、国際出願日(または優先日)であるということです。なお、米国では発明者(個人)しか出願人になれません。(日本やEPCでは法人格でも出願人になることができます。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-10-01 00:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

失礼しました。35USC第371条は審査基準日の規定です。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-10-01 05:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国際出願受理官庁が日本にもあり、日本語でのPCT出願を日本の受理官庁で行ったPCT出願、ということでしょう。なお、受理官庁は米国特許庁、EPO(欧州特許庁)にもあります。WIPOのホームページも参照されるいいと思います。ここではPCT出願の国際公開公報を参照、ダウンロードできます。日本語でなされた国際出願であれば、米国移行時に翻訳文の提出が必要になるのです。この翻訳文の提出は、米国では移行手続期限から2ヶ月以内と定められています。もちろん、移行手続と同時でもいいのですが、実務的にぎりぎりになる場合が多いようです。


    Reference: http://www.jpo.go.jp/cgi/link.cgi?url=/seido/s_tokkyo/kokusa...
    Reference: http://www.bekkoame.ne.jp/~yabz/PCTUSNationalStageFeeReduce2...
yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
皆さんありがとうございます。皆さん正解で一人にしかポイントを差し上げられないのが心苦しいのですが、カンベンしてください。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 大変懇切なご説明と思います。特許庁で参照できることから間違いないと思います。-
10 mins

agree  Takakazu Shin
1 hr




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
national stage application an application which has entered the national phase of the Patent Cooperation Treaty by the fulfillment of certain requirements in a national Office, which is an authority entrusted with the granting of national or regional patents. Such an application is filed under 35 U.S.C. §371 in the United States and is referred to as a "371 application."

PCT
Patent Cooperation Treaty
provides a mechanism by which an applicant can file a single application that, when certain requirements have been fulfilled, is equivalent to a regular national filing in each designated Contracting State. There are currently over 112 PCT Contracting States.
http://www.uspto.gov/main/glossary/index.html#pct

http://www.wipo.int/export/sites/www/pct/ja/docs/seminar_tex...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search