predecessor in interest

Japanese translation: 前権利者

01:36 Jan 13, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / claiming
English term or phrase: predecessor in interest
How do you translate the follwing:
"Have the rights reverted to you, your predecessor in interest, or your client from the publisher?"

Thanks
chikaharada
United States
Japanese translation:前権利者
Explanation:
この程度の文脈情報では「前権利者」と訳しておくのが無難。
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1前権利者
patent_pending
2 +1前任の関係者
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
前任の関係者


Explanation:
上記の文章を試訳してみると、出版元からの権利をあなた、前任の関係者、あるいはクライアントに復帰しますか?となります。この場合のinterestとは関係者という意味になります。どうでしょうか?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoohoo Fujisawa: その通りだと思います。
47 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。 

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
前権利者


Explanation:
この程度の文脈情報では「前権利者」と訳しておくのが無難。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yutaka Kawasaki: 私も、与えられた文脈に限れば、「前権利者」と訳すことに賛成です。
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search