Combination Mark

Japanese translation: 結合商標

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combination Mark
Japanese translation:結合商標
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

05:34 Feb 25, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trademarks
English term or phrase: Combination Mark
Neither party will adopt, use, or attempt to register any Marks that are confusingly similar to the other party’s Marks or use the Marks in such a way as to create combination marks。
jc1762 (X)
結合商標
Explanation:
結合商標と呼ばれるものではないでしょうか。

http://www.shohyonavi.com/qanda/kinou/結合商標とは.html
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/aigipattm/e/d54534e3486f0dc14a7c81bebd...

And some samples of "combination marks"
http://www.google.com/images?q="combination mark"&oi=image_r...
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1結合商標
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3組み合わせ商標
Hidetoshi kudo
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Mami Yamaguchi

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination mark
結合商標


Explanation:
結合商標と呼ばれるものではないでしょうか。

http://www.shohyonavi.com/qanda/kinou/結合商標とは.html
http://blog.goo.ne.jp/aigipattm/e/d54534e3486f0dc14a7c81bebd...

And some samples of "combination marks"
http://www.google.com/images?q="combination mark"&oi=image_r...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combination mark
組み合わせ商標


Explanation:
See page 11 (Q7) in the link.


    Reference: http://www.inpit.go.jp/archives/soudanguidetm.pdf
Hidetoshi kudo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.smbc-consulting.co.jp/company/solution/business/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-25 07:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tm106.jp/ruiji.htm

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search