right of paternity

Japanese translation: 氏名表示権

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right of paternity
Japanese translation:氏名表示権
Entered by: yoshiaki sono

10:51 Apr 11, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / claim
English term or phrase: right of paternity
知的財産権の譲渡に関する契約書の一節です:
To the extent allowed by law, Seller's assignment of the Assigned Copyrights includes all of Seller's rights, if any, of paternity, integrity, disclosure and withdrawal and Seller's other rights...
とあるのですが、この'paternity'の意味が判然としません。
よろしくお願いします。
yoshiaki sono
Japan
氏名表示権
Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q="氏名表示権" &aq=f&aqi=&aq...
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5氏名表示権
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 -1起源権
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of "right of paternity"
WayToGo

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
氏名表示権


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=en&q="氏名表示権" &aq=f&aqi=&aq...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
7 mins

agree  Joyce A
1 hr

agree  WayToGo
12 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 days 5 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 days 23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
起源権


Explanation:
以下のようなリンクにしか見当たりませんでしたが、ここでのpaternityというのは起源権のことを言うのではないでしょうか。Copyrightが著作権なので、それを更に遡って、実際にアイデアを考えた人とそれを知的財産として登録(申し出た人)のことではないでしょうか。

http://unkar.org/r/news/1213771232
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=paternity&stype=0&dtype=1

余談ですが、最初のリンクの24番を読んでみると、「キムチの起源権売ればヨロシ 」と書いてあり、キムチは朝鮮半島が発祥ですが、韓国の企業の幾つかが"Kimchee"という名称で登録している、という話を聞いたことがあります。日本では"Kimchi"と綴られるようですが、それは"Kimchee"の名前が日本では使用できないからだと読んだことがあります。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mami Yamaguchi: I suppose '起源権’ is the right that doesn't exist
2 days 23 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Definition of "right of paternity"

Reference information:
"Rights of paternity" is the "right to claim authorship of the work." The definition is from "Understanding Copyrights and Related Rights," an online booklet published by WIPO, which cites the Berne Convention, Article 6bis(1). If you google a combination of "moral rights", "IP", and "paternity," you will find lots of articles on the subject.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/freepublications/en/intproperty/909/wipo...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/treaties/en/ip/berne/trtdocs_wo001.html#...
WayToGo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search