open inaugural conference

Japanese translation: 創立総会(初回会議)を開会する

05:34 Feb 8, 2014
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / name of program
English term or phrase: open inaugural conference
He will open inaugural conference with overview of ...
この会議は就任式とかではなく、一般的な会議ですが、これは

「彼は・・・を概説して会議を開会します。」
なのか、
「彼は・・・を概説して就任演説で会議を開会します。」
なのか・・・なぜinauguralがここに出てきたのか、がいまいちつかめません。
どなたかわかりますか?
ganbajpn
Japan
Japanese translation:創立総会(初回会議)を開会する
Explanation:
inauguralには就任(式)のという意味以外にも初めて開会するという意味があります。conferenceをmeetingと置き換えると辞書でも引っかかりますが、創立総会か初回会議という解釈もできるかと思いました。
Selected response from:

Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5会議開催を司る
Toshiko Verhave
3 +2創立総会(初回会議)を開会する
Takeshi MIYAHARA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
創立総会(初回会議)を開会する


Explanation:
inauguralには就任(式)のという意味以外にも初めて開会するという意味があります。conferenceをmeetingと置き換えると辞書でも引っかかりますが、創立総会か初回会議という解釈もできるかと思いました。

Takeshi MIYAHARA
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
14 days
  -> thank you! :)

agree  MariyaN (X)
68 days
  -> MariyaN-san, thank you :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
会議開催を司る


Explanation:
会議の"official opening" を声明する事であると思います。

Toshiko Verhave
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search