International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

moving party

Japanese translation: 申立人

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving party
Japanese translation:申立人
Entered by: Hiromi Kobayashi

12:35 Jan 22, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: moving party
契約書にでてくる文です。
The fees and expenses of the Arbitrator shall be divided equally between the moving party or parties and the party or parties respondent.

この中の「moving party」はどういう意味にとったらいいのでしょうか?ご存知の方、教えていただけないでしょうか。
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
申立人
Explanation:
この場合、movingのmoveはyumonさんの意見のとおり「動議を提案する」という意味なのですが、契約書での用語ですので「申立人」との訳語が適切だと思います。訳例として、下記サイト(p.7)を参照してください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「雛ァ人」is moji-bake. It is 「申¥立人」.
Selected response from:

KojiTakata (X)
Grading comment
参考のUrlも付けていただき、助かりました。
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2申立人
KojiTakata (X)
2 +1仲裁を申し立てた当事者
Hidenori Nakamura
2動議提起者(発案者;提出者,etc.)
yumom


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
動議提起者(発案者;提出者,etc.)


Explanation:
The term "moving" seems to be derived from "motion".

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仲裁を申し立てた当事者


Explanation:
【move】 vb. 1. To make an application (to a court) for a ruling, order, or some other judicial action...

Black's Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-01-22 14:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(文字化け)
仲裁を垂オ立てた当事者 ⇒ 仲裁を申¥し立てた当事者

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: 仲裁申立当事者ですね
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
申立人


Explanation:
この場合、movingのmoveはyumonさんの意見のとおり「動議を提案する」という意味なのですが、契約書での用語ですので「申立人」との訳語が適切だと思います。訳例として、下記サイト(p.7)を参照してください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「雛ァ人」is moji-bake. It is 「申¥立人」.


    Reference: http://www.central-pat.com/InfoUSP-Bauer.pdf
KojiTakata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
参考のUrlも付けていただき、助かりました。
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CELC Inc: moving party = petitionerでしょうね
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  yumom: Arbitrationの「申立人」ということだと思います。
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search