regressive tax

Japanese translation: 逆進税

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regressive tax
Japanese translation:逆進税

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Oct 27, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Government / Politics
English term or phrase: regressive tax
Definition from ThisNation.com:
Tax collected at increasingly lower rates or percentages as income level increases.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to prevent regressive tax on items purchased, many states make certain types of things non-taxable, especially food. wiseGEEK
  • A regressive tax system does not mean and likely would not result in low income earners paying more taxes than the wealthy, only that the effective tax rate relative to income or consumption would be a larger tax burden to low income earners. Wikipedia
  • This update explains that ballot initiatives to enact regressive tax policies died in Michigan and Montana, but survived to secure spots on the ballot in Arizona, Florida, Massachusetts and Oregon. The Tax Justice Digest
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

逆進税
Definition:
所得など、課税ベースが低いほど税率が上がる、すなわち累進税の反対が逆進税ですが、さすがに純粋な逆進税というのは、今のところ、存在しません。そして、消費税のような定率税や均等税において副次効果として発生する逆進性が、実際には問題の中心となっています。(現代用語の基礎知識)

課税標準の増加に伴って税負担率が低くなる仕組の租税。(岩波書店 広辞苑第五版)
Selected response from:

alajaponaise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2逆進税
alajaponaise
5 +1逆進税
kokuritsu


  

Translations offered


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
逆進税


Definition from 現代用語の基礎知識:
所得など、課税ベースが低いほど税率が上がる、すなわち累進税の反対が逆進税ですが、さすがに純粋な逆進税というのは、今のところ、存在しません。そして、消費税のような定率税や均等税において副次効果として発生する逆進性が、実際には問題の中心となっています。(現代用語の基礎知識)

課税標準の増加に伴って税負担率が低くなる仕組の租税。(岩波書店 広辞苑第五版)

Example sentence(s):
  • goo 辞書 デイリー 新語辞典。逆進税 【ぎゃくしんぜい】課税標準が大きくなるに従って低い税率が適用される税。累減税。累退税。→累進税. - goo 辞書 デイリー 新語辞典  
alajaponaise
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  sigmalanguage
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

Yes  Alisa Schwell
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
逆進税


Definition from 総合心理相談 ES Discovery:
比例税とは、所得と無関係に一定の税率で課される税金、累進税とは、所得の増加に従って平均税率(税負担)が上がる税金、逆進税とは、所得の増加に従って平均税率( 税負担)が下がる税金のことです。

Example sentence(s):
  • 所得など、課税ベースが低いほど税率が上がる、すなわち累進税の反対が逆進税ですが、 さすがに純粋な逆進税というのは、今のところ、存在しません。そして、消費税のような定率税や均等税において副次効果として発生する逆進性が、実際には問題の中心となっています。 - 月間基礎知識  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-10-27 12:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:
取れるところから、取っていない。本当の税率だけでも取っていない。しかし、消費税は金持ちも貧乏人も同じ比率で確実に徴収できる。これを逆進税と呼ぶが、これだとむしろ格差が拡大する。
愛媛大学教授 大田英明氏
金融ファクシミリ新聞社
http://www.fng-net.co.jp/itv/2007/070910.html
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  sigmalanguage
17 hrs
  -> Very many thanks, sigmalanguage san!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search