kun-reading

Japanese translation: 訓読み

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kun-reading
Japanese translation:訓読み
Entered by: jsl (X)

07:01 Jan 30, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: kun-reading
KUN-READING in kanji
Yulia
訓読み
Explanation:
訓読み (kun yomi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:14:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¥"kun yomi¥" is the original Japanese (i.e., Yamato-Japanese) pronunciation.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2訓読み
Pro-Japanese
5 +2訓読み
jsl (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
訓読み


Explanation:
訓読み (kun yomi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:14:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¥"kun yomi¥" is the original Japanese (i.e., Yamato-Japanese) pronunciation.

jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mamifukute
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
9 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
訓読み


Explanation:
訓読み

Kun Yomi

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mamifukute
5 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search