adjunction

Japanese translation: 付加、添加

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjunction
Japanese translation:付加、添加
Entered by: KathyT

05:18 Jan 25, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: adjunction
DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES FOR SENIOR UNION POSITIONS
General Chairman
Responsible for adjunction of final step grievances with the employer;
Miho Campbell
Canada
付加、添加
Explanation:
adjunction 付加
adjunction 添加

Noun
S: (n) adjunction (an act of joining or adjoining things)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?o2=&o0=1&o1=1&o7=&o5...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3随伴
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
2付加、添加
KathyT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
付加、添加


Explanation:
adjunction 付加
adjunction 添加

Noun
S: (n) adjunction (an act of joining or adjoining things)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?o2=&o0=1&o1=1&o7=&o5...


    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
随伴


Explanation:
This translatin is used widely in the field of mathematics. Of course I understand that here the word 付加 suits better in this case, this is just for reference purpose.


    Reference: http://www.chimaira.org/docs/CompactClosedCategories.htm
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search