Employee Engagement

Japanese translation: (従業員の)仕事意欲

03:29 Sep 5, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Employee Engagement
Can anyone provide good translation for this term?

[Definition] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employee_engagement)

"Employee engagement" is a concept that is generally viewed as managing discretionary effort, that is, when employees have choices, they will act in a way that furthers their organization's interests. An engaged employee is a person who is fully involved in, and enthusiastic about, his or her work.
zipang
United States
Japanese translation:(従業員の)仕事意欲
Explanation:
仕事意欲:
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/roumuya/20060331
snowbees: 10:53am Sep 5, 2007 :
http://www.towersperrin.com/tp/jsp/hrservices_webcache_html....
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(従業員の)仕事意欲
snowbees
3 +2従業員の愛着感
KathyT
4従業員との対話
Troy Fowler
3愛社精神
Nobuo Kameyama
3従業員エンゲージメント
Noriko Miwa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee engagement
従業員との対話


Explanation:
I would use the word 対話, which implies a give-and-take relationship where both parties are on equal footing.

I found several examples of 従業員との対話 in a google search.


    Reference: http://www.omron.co.jp/corporate/csr/society/01_interaction....
Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee engagement
従業員の愛着感


Explanation:
From: http://umlife.exblog.jp/5910611/
リッツカルトンに学ぶ一言
目標
Employee Satisfactionを目指すのではなく、Employee Engagementを目指す。
Engagement=従業員の愛着感、満足Satisfactionの域を超えてこの会社なしに自分の人生は考えられないというぐらい究極の愛着のレベルで、みんなが会社や仕事を考えられるようにする。

[PDF] 平成 19 年度 島根県有料老人ホーム連絡会 【行政説明資料】
従業員の愛着感(エンプロイーエンゲージメント). 従業員を大切に!従業員を内部の顧客と考え、従業員が満足するからこそ、. 利用者へのサービスも向上する。 ...
www.pref.shimane.lg.jp/health/fukushi/kourei/kaigo_hoken/01...

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: The references appear to most closely represent the nuance of the original English, although it is possible that simply katakana is used.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt.

neutral  Noriko Miwa: Personally 愛着感 does not sound like a proper Japanese word. I don't find this word in a dictionary. If it is not KATAKANA, I would choose 愛社精神.
5 hrs
  -> I also like 愛社精神, although "愛着感" has substantially more hits on Google... "Employee engagement" is also a relatively "newish" English term that has gained popularity in recent times. I guess (all) languages are constantly changing and evolving.

agree  Yuko Osugi (X): with Noriko - "愛社精神" sounds good.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee engagement
愛社精神


Explanation:
"employee engagement"は、今まで何となく"an employee who commit oneself into his/her job"(仕事の鬼)のことだと思っていましたが、改めて"Employee engagement: What exactly is it?"と題するウェブページを見ると、どうやら愛社精神のことを指しているようですね。

"a heightened emotional connection that an employee feels for his or her organization, that influences him or her to exert greater discretionary effort to his or her work".
http://management-issues.com/display_page.asp?section=opinio...

尤も、上記のウェブページを読む限り、人によって"employee engagement"の定義がまちまちのようであり、はっきりは決まっていないようです。

それにしても、つい最近までの日本人は愛社精神を持つ人が多かったし、親方日の丸よろしく会社のためにがむしゃらに日本人は働いてきたと思います。しかし、現在の日本では愛社精神という言葉は死語になってしまいました。このような日本にした元凶は、規制緩和だと私は思います。

Nobuo Kameyama
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noriko Miwa: 日本人の愛社精神がなくなったことには同感です。規制緩和そのものは悪ではなく、株価至上主義によるリストラが原因であると私は感じています。
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee engagement
従業員エンゲージメント


Explanation:
This concept is often found in the management field. I wonder if we can translate engagement into KATAKANA. You can find many usage of 「エンゲージメント」on the internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-05 18:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kathy T that this is a relatively "newish" idea. So something different from 愛社精神(rather old-fashioned word) might be better for this translation. I still suggest 従業員エンゲージメント.


    Reference: http://www.gallup.co.jp/news/article.html?id=8
Noriko Miwa
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employee engagement
(従業員の)仕事意欲


Explanation:
仕事意欲:
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/roumuya/20060331
snowbees: 10:53am Sep 5, 2007 :
http://www.towersperrin.com/tp/jsp/hrservices_webcache_html....


snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 流石ですね。いつもsnowbeesさんの投稿は勉強になります。今後とも宜しくお願い致します。台風の直撃も間近の@サムライ拝
1 hr
  -> ブログを楽しく拝見しています。よろしく。

agree  RieM: snowbees さん、お手数かけました。これが一番しっくりします。ありがとうございました。
3 hrs
  -> 日米共に、経営用語は、時代で変化するので、難しい。

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "仕事愛" のようなもので、そのコミットの方向性が訳にも示されるべきと思います。仕事を利する従業員がいるからこそ会社のためにもなる、という基本的な意味の流れが見え言葉ではないかと思われました。-
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  tokyo woman (X): 意欲にくっつけるなら勤労のほうが仕事より一般的な気がしますが、意味としてはこれが一番しっくりくるように思います
3 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search