governing document

Japanese translation: 準拠書類

04:11 Apr 1, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: governing document
A governing document is the formal document which sets up an organisation. It turns the abstract concept of an organisation into a “real thing” by creating a set of written rules or “instruction manual” detailing how the organisation should be run. It is a legal document.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:準拠書類
Explanation:
準拠書類というのはどうでしょう

governing law
準拠法 =?applicable law
[財団法人東京大学出版会 英米法辞典]
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2運営規約
mnlucht
4適用規約
Kaori Myatt
3定款
snowbees
2 -1準拠書類
cinefil


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
準拠書類


Explanation:
準拠書類というのはどうでしょう

governing law
準拠法 =?applicable law
[財団法人東京大学出版会 英米法辞典]

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: 書類というと複数ですね。原文は単数ですよ。
57 mins
  -> pls check your 国語辞典, しょるい【書類】文字で書き記したもの。書き付け。文書。「重要―

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
適用規約


Explanation:
根本規約という訳もありましたね…

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
運営規約


Explanation:
(組織)運営規約
governing documentでの英語サイト検索、経営規約での日本語サイト検索で、
かなりの数のヒットし、それらの英語サイトと日本語サイトの「governing document」と「運営規約」の意味が一致します。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-01 06:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正;コメント文中、運営規約と記するところを、経営規約と誤記しました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-01 15:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snowbeeさん、大変よいHPのご提示、ありがとうございます。

「定款」=「運営規約」として使われています。
「定款」もこの質問の答えとして有力な候補になると、存じます。

しかし、もしsnowbeeさんが、「NPO設立必要書類」を答えとしてご提案でしたら、私の意見は、質問提示文では、設立申¥請に必要な書類という記述はありませんので「no」です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-01 23:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

追加リサーチ;
組織運営規約は社団法人では定款、社団法人では寄附行為とのこと。下記サイトの「法人サイドのディスクロージャー」という見出しの直ぐ下の文をご参照下さい。
http://www.kohokyo.or.jp/non-profit/hojin/koeki/outlook.html...

mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: this sounds good.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  snowbees: NPO設立必要書類:http://www.e-jimusyo.net/npo/n11/index.htm
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for the good hp.

agree  sumc
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
定款


Explanation:
グーグルの英文事例を見ると、日本の福祉法人の「定款」に相当する。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-02 01:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.houko.com/00/01/S26/045.HTM
第31条 社会福祉法人を設立しようとする者は、定款をもつて少なくとも次に掲げる事項を定め、厚生労働省令で定める手続に従い、当該定款について所轄庁の認可を受けなければならない。
1.目的




    Reference: http://www.pref.kagawa.jp/pubsys/cgi/contents_view.cgi?cd=42...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search