escalation path

Japanese translation: 上申手続

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escalation path
Japanese translation:上申手続
Entered by: cinefil

02:59 Apr 4, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: escalation path
>
- Mentor individual team members, provide direct daily guidance to the operation of the team(s), performs escalation path for customers and implements processes within team(s) according to management direction.
Yuu Andou
上申手続き
Explanation:
上申手続き
意訳です。
Canさんに殆ど同意します。

Management Escalation Path
Juniper Networks offers systematic escalation management to customers with current service agreements. This ensures that the appropriate resources within Juniper Networks are utilized to resolve outstanding technical problems as efficiently as possible.
下記URLから引用




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 03:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上錘闡アき:上しんてつづき、じょうしん
上申¥手続






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 03:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上錘闡アき:上しんてつづき、じょうしん
上申¥手続




Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5エスカレーション
Can Altinbay
3上申経路
Kurt Hammond
2 +1上申手続き
cinefil
3See Web site
snowbees
1エスカレーション経路
zenlee


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
エスカレーション


Explanation:
http://www.ntt-east.co.jp/ced/glossary/a/escaration.html によると、「顧客からの問い合わせ等に対して一次受付者から管理者へ電話と画面情報を同時に転送すること。」即ち、このcontextでエスカレーションを、そのまま使っているわけですね。ただ、原文では、pathという単語が出ていますが、エスカレーション・パスとは、問い合わせが解決できない場合、誰から誰に転送されるかが決められているルート全体をさしています。
しかし、ここで説明されている仕事を行う人がescalation pathをperformするはずがありません。原文が間違っています。エスカレーションを行うだけです。ですから、ここでは、「エスカレーション」が正しいわけですね。
なお、原文のperformsは、performであるべきです。


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
上申手続き


Explanation:
上申手続き
意訳です。
Canさんに殆ど同意します。

Management Escalation Path
Juniper Networks offers systematic escalation management to customers with current service agreements. This ensures that the appropriate resources within Juniper Networks are utilized to resolve outstanding technical problems as efficiently as possible.
下記URLから引用




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 03:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上錘闡アき:上しんてつづき、じょうしん
上申¥手続






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 03:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上錘闡アき:上しんてつづき、じょうしん
上申¥手続







    Reference: http://www.juniper.net/support/escmgmt.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: これは曖昧な言葉ですね。Canさんの言われるようにパスを実行するというのはおかしな表現ですが、例えば私の手持ちの文脈では明らかに手続きを指しています。参考になりました。-
2296 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
エスカレーション経路


Explanation:
or 拡大道



zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
上申経路


Explanation:
This is a really bad attempt at the Japanese, but basically it is defining how to "escalate" , or raise an issue to the next level of management if it could not be resolved at the current level.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 03:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mojibake is ¥"keiro¥" but i¥'m sure there is better way to say it. Refer to my explanation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-04 09:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is really mojibake. it should be ¥"jousin keiro¥". 上 申¥ 経 路

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See Web site


Explanation:
See the reference, page 2/3, section 1.6 (Escalation Path).
業界のジャーゴンは?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-05 01:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

故障サービスと対応ルール。今回の質問は、マイクロソ¥フト(MS)の求人情報ですが、MS独自の対応ルールがあるはず。


    Reference: http://www.globalcrossing.com/pdf/global/gl_com_terms_coloc....
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search