Outages or Service Interruptions

Japanese translation: ユーティリティーの停止あるいはサービス中断

23:48 Sep 28, 2019
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Outages or Service Interruptions
This phrase is used in a SLA (agreement), as
"Outages or Service Interruptions may be made by the Seller when in its reasonable opinion they are necessary to facilitate...."

Both terms may be translated either "停電", "(公共サービスの)中断, or (supplierの)サービス/操業停止

May I translate them as "停電またはサービスの停止"?

Any advise would be appreciated.
Thank you.
shigekouemat
Japan
Japanese translation:ユーティリティーの停止あるいはサービス中断
Explanation:
outageというのは、電気に限らずガスやらユーティリティー全般に使われます。全体を読まないと、ここでのServiceが具体的に分からないので、ただ『サービス』としておくのが無難でしょう。ただしServiceと大文字にしているので、この契約書あるいは他の文書なりでServiceの定義をどこかでしているかもしれず、お調べ下さい。
Selected response from:

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3停電、すなわちサービスの中断
Port City
3ユーティリティーの停止あるいはサービス中断
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outages or service interruptions
ユーティリティーの停止あるいはサービス中断


Explanation:
outageというのは、電気に限らずガスやらユーティリティー全般に使われます。全体を読まないと、ここでのServiceが具体的に分からないので、ただ『サービス』としておくのが無難でしょう。ただしServiceと大文字にしているので、この契約書あるいは他の文書なりでServiceの定義をどこかでしているかもしれず、お調べ下さい。

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
Notes to answerer
Asker: こんにちは。そうですね。まず仮訳していて、全体で読み直します。ありがとうございました。


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outages or service interruptions
停電、すなわちサービスの中断


Explanation:
Or は「すなわち」や「つまり」 など、置き換えの意味で使われていると思いますよ。
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=or

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: こんにちは。そうですよね。置き換えが妥当かなと思っていました。ありがとうございました。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search