tether

Japanese translation: テザー

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tether
Japanese translation:テザー
Entered by: MKStar

19:11 Aug 30, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tether
光ファイバー製品に関する説明で次のような表記がありました。

"Our modular design makes it easy to reconfigure a system or expand the numbers and types of channels without expensive replacement of umbilicals, tethers or other field cables."

この場合、 "tether"にあたる訳語があれば、教えてく下さい。
MKStar
United States
テザー
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/853847

Also:
Wheelman用語集
テザー ( てざー ). 項目名, テザー. 読み, てざー. 分類, パーツ名. 解説, Tetherのこと。 ケーブルホースの内側に通し、レバーグリップとホースの本体側の付け根が ...
www.ekoda.jp/buy/g-motion/dic/index.cgi?action=view&data=58 - 2k
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。大変、参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2テザー
KathyT
2テザー用ケーブル
ishigami
2つなぎ(ケーブル)
Yasu Hosomatsu


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
テザー


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/853847

Also:
Wheelman用語集
テザー ( てざー ). 項目名, テザー. 読み, てざー. 分類, パーツ名. 解説, Tetherのこと。 ケーブルホースの内側に通し、レバーグリップとホースの本体側の付け根が ...
www.ekoda.jp/buy/g-motion/dic/index.cgi?action=view&data=58 - 2k


KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。大変、参考になりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: ここでは、アンブリカルケーブル、テザーケーブル、という意味です。
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Rie-san. Hope you're well ;-)

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: ishigami さんおっしゃるように「テザーケーブル」を指していると思いますが、訳的にはたぶん後で「~のケーブル」と付くのでしょう。この場合、前の umbilical 同様「テザー」で通じるはずですね。‐
10 days
  -> Thank you, mulberryfield ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
つなぎ(ケーブル)


Explanation:
私の電子辞書がtether cable を「つなぎケーブル」と訳しています。

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
テザー用ケーブル


Explanation:
http://www.nasco.co.jp/products/images/catalog_22_5_1.pdf
使用目的によりXX用テザーといいますが、一般的にはテザー用ケーブルになると思いますが。

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search