hard tooled

Japanese translation: 金型で作製した部品

10:22 Apr 3, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hard tooled
ADVANTAGES OF CHEMICAL ETCHING:
- SUPERIOR FOR PROTOTYPES: Excellent precision, repeatability, and accuracy, quick turn around. Engineering changes and modifications can be made quickly, easily, and inexpensively.
- LOW COST: Compared to ***hard tooled*** parts, the chem-etch photo tool is more efficient and far less expensive than typical hard tooling. Unlike hard tooling, complexity of a part is not a cost driver.
Yuu Andou
Japanese translation:金型で作製した部品
Explanation:
hard toolsで量産用金型、量産型、本型などと呼ばれます(一方、soft toolsで試作用金型、試作型という場合もある。)。しかし、前後を見た限りフォトケミカルエッチングと比較している感じですので、「金型」と訳した方がいいかと思います。この場合、「低コスト:金型で作製した部品に比べ、フォトケミカルエッチングはより効率良く、標準的な金型よりかなり安くなります。金型とは違い、・・・」という感じでしょうか。toolsで治工具と訳す人が多いですが、工程(おそらく回路の製造)から考えても金型とした方がいいと思います(実際、インプリントなどでは金型使ってますから)。
Selected response from:

Naoki (X)
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3金型で作製した部品
Naoki (X)
4(樹脂に対して)金属でできた
Kaori Myatt
3金型
snowbees


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
金型で作製した部品


Explanation:
hard toolsで量産用金型、量産型、本型などと呼ばれます(一方、soft toolsで試作用金型、試作型という場合もある。)。しかし、前後を見た限りフォトケミカルエッチングと比較している感じですので、「金型」と訳した方がいいかと思います。この場合、「低コスト:金型で作製した部品に比べ、フォトケミカルエッチングはより効率良く、標準的な金型よりかなり安くなります。金型とは違い、・・・」という感じでしょうか。toolsで治工具と訳す人が多いですが、工程(おそらく回路の製造)から考えても金型とした方がいいと思います(実際、インプリントなどでは金型使ってますから)。

Naoki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: 同感です。
1 hr

agree  catlover: 全くその通りだと思います。
4 hrs

agree  sumc
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(樹脂に対して)金属でできた


Explanation:
Hard tool とは主に金属製やセラミックの硬性の高いものを指すのでは。
逆にSoft toolというと樹脂やプラスチックのもののことで、柔らかく、柔軟性があり、安価な部分が利点です。

Molds for high-performance composite parts can be made from carbon fiber/epoxy, monolithic graphite, castable graphite, ceramics or metals. Each material offers unique capabilities and drawbacks. Sometimes called "hard" tooling, ceramic and metal molds are relatively heavy but able to withstand many thousands of production cycles. Composite, or "soft," tooling is more vulnerable to wear and typically finds service in low-volume production.



Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
金型


Explanation:
The asker failed to quote:

"NO HARD TOOLING: no major investments, no die maintenance and repair costs, no long tooling delivery delay. Photo tool lead time is normally 1-2 weeks and can be shortened if necessary. Photo tool charges are substantially lower than conventional die shop charges.
NO METAL STRESS OR PART DEFORMATION: Chem-etched parts remain flat since the metal removal is achieved chemically, not mechanically.
BURR FREE: Secondary deburring operations are eliminated since no metal to metal contact stress occurs.
MATERIAL PROPERTIES: Remain unchanged. Temper of metal is not changed. Magnetic property is not affected"


    Reference: http://www.mech-tronics.com/f_cetch.htm
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search