general fit and finish

Japanese translation: 全体バランスと仕上がり

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general fit and finish
Japanese translation:全体バランスと仕上がり
Entered by: Yutaka Matsumoto

10:29 Apr 3, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sword
English term or phrase: general fit and finish
You'll find all the sword dimensions listed below. The one that isn't listed is the sori (the amount of curve in the blade). On this particular sword it is approximately 5/8 ". One of the unique features is the extreme hourglass design of the handle. Starting with a width of 40mm, narrowing to 32mm near the center, then back to 37mm at the end. With few dissenting votes, most customers find it extremely comfortable. It is dual-pinned utilizing real rayskin, and the ***general fit and finish*** of the handle area we find very well done. It is of a full-tang design and double-pinned. One curiosity (we have not yet disassembled one to be sure), is that the two-tone gold and black menukis appear to be plastic. The tsuba is nicely done, but a little rough.
Yuu Andou
全体バランスと仕上がり
Explanation:
日本刀の柄(つか)、もしくは柄前(つかまえ)の拵(こしら)え。普通は、「見事な拵え」とか言うのでしょうが、general fit and finishが常套句だとすれば、日産車の評価などにも使われているので、こんなところでしょうか。ただし、目貫がプラスチックですから、摸造刀ですね。
Selected response from:

Yutaka Matsumoto
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2全体的なフィット感と仕上げは
Kaori Myatt
4全体の装飾と仕上げ
mnlucht
3全体バランスと仕上がり
Yutaka Matsumoto
3細かく丁寧な仕上げで、質感がある
snowbees
2完成度
Kurt Hammond
2please see comment
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
全体的なフィット感と仕上げは


Explanation:
全体的なフィット感と仕上げは

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: 日本刀の柄で「フィット感」というのにちょっと違和感を覚えます。
39 mins
  -> 握った感じのフィット感ですよ。握ってぴったりフィットするっていいません??

agree  Can Altinbay: それなら「握った感じ」の方でいきましょう。
1 hr
  -> そうですねえ。握った感じのぴったり感とか。

agree  Kurt Hammond: is there 定訳 for "fit and finish" ? (this is a common term and should be thought of as a single vocabulary item.) "Fit and finish" can be used for anything.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
完成度


Explanation:
This is an extremely terminology used to describe quality of construction.

**It is important to note that "Fit" does not refer to how well the sword fits in your hand -- "Fit" refers to how well the various parts come together. Do they fit together well? Is there any sloppiness - are the parts the correct size and shape?

Finish refers to the overall look of the product. Does it have any scratches, blemishes or anything else that would prevent it from being 100% perfect?


Paraphrase in Japanese, I would guess something like 全体から見ての完成度の評価




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22fit+and+finish%2...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全体の装飾と仕上げ


Explanation:
全体の装飾と仕上げ;ここでのfitは刀のつばやつかがどのような飾りつけがされているかをいっていると思いますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2005-04-03 16:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fit and finish;
刀や宝石、アンティーク等の場合、「装飾と仕上げ」、車、時計等の工業用品の場合、「仕様と仕上げ」が定訳では。

mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
細かく丁寧な仕上げで、質感がある


Explanation:
See the reference: カスタム・ナイフに関するユーザー・コメント


    Reference: http://www.gear-lab.com/shp/knife/aboutme/
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 13

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
please see comment


Explanation:
■日本刀の外装■
日本刀の外装のことを「刀装(とうそう)」または「拵(こしらえ)」という。刀装の語は、刀身を入れる木製の鞘の外側を漆塗りにして金具をはめ、鐔(つば)をつけ、また柄に鮫(さめ)皮を張って糸などで巻いて装うことを意味し、また拵は、研出(とぎだし)鮫の鞘に透(すか)し文様の鐔をつけたりしてこしらえるということであって、結果的には同じことを意味する。
日本大百科全書、小学館


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 187

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
全体バランスと仕上がり


Explanation:
日本刀の柄(つか)、もしくは柄前(つかまえ)の拵(こしら)え。普通は、「見事な拵え」とか言うのでしょうが、general fit and finishが常套句だとすれば、日産車の評価などにも使われているので、こんなところでしょうか。ただし、目貫がプラスチックですから、摸造刀ですね。


    Reference: http://www.yk.rim.or.jp/~ryusui/tsuka1.html
    Reference: http://www.sporttruck.com/roadtests/4756/index6.html
Yutaka Matsumoto
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search