xerographic paper

Japanese translation: ゼログラフィー用紙

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xerographic paper
Japanese translation:ゼログラフィー用紙
Entered by: cinefil

12:01 Apr 1, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: xerographic paper
TEACHING: Expenses in this category include:

most of the supplies used in the District. Each building receives a per pupil allocation for general supplies, music and physical education. The district purchases central supplies, such as xerographic paper and supplies. Supply dollars also provide student handbooks, portfolio materials, student subscriptions, review books, and commencement expenses
Yuu Andou
ゼログラフィー用紙
Explanation:
ゼログラフィー用紙

敢えてこの言葉を使っていますので。

第4章 用紙問題の障害追求
本章は、印刷装置の操作中に発生する可能性がある、用紙関連の問題について説明します。
適切に保管され調整された高品質ゼログラフィー用紙を使用して、こうした問題の発生を最
小限に抑えなければなりません。
以下の提案は、
IBM
ファミリーのカットシートに印刷する印刷装置でさまざまな用紙を使用
する際に発生する可能性がある問題解決に役立てるためのものです。用紙の確実な操作を試
みるヒントや、適用業務の必要条件を満たす代わりの用紙を提案するヒントを出していま

xerographic
(乾式)電子写真(技術)の, (乾式)電子写真方式の
◆the xerographic process of the photocopier 写真複写機の乾式電子写真法
◆put a xerographic image on a piece of ordinary paper 《レーザープリンタ》電子写真像を普通紙に印字出力する; 《普通紙コピー機》乾式複写像を普通紙に出力する
 
xerography
(乾式)電子写真(技術) (electrophotography), 乾式複写(方式), ゼログラフィ
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。IBM のホームページに掲載されている用語なら確実に正解ですね! お客様から何か言われても「IBM のホームページに載っていました」と堂々と主張できるので。
本当に助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ゼログラフィー用紙
cinefil
5 +1コピー用紙
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
コピー用紙


Explanation:
が一般的だと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 12:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

またはコピー紙


    Reference: http://www.fxos.co.jp/faq_paper.html
Kaori Myatt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: again, I have to agree with this one, among other reasons the general unfamiliarity of the word in Japanese. maybe even 複写用紙?!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Yes, I still think so. The context is about teaching material. not technical at all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ゼログラフィー用紙


Explanation:
ゼログラフィー用紙

敢えてこの言葉を使っていますので。

第4章 用紙問題の障害追求
本章は、印刷装置の操作中に発生する可能性がある、用紙関連の問題について説明します。
適切に保管され調整された高品質ゼログラフィー用紙を使用して、こうした問題の発生を最
小限に抑えなければなりません。
以下の提案は、
IBM
ファミリーのカットシートに印刷する印刷装置でさまざまな用紙を使用
する際に発生する可能性がある問題解決に役立てるためのものです。用紙の確実な操作を試
みるヒントや、適用業務の必要条件を満たす代わりの用紙を提案するヒントを出していま

xerographic
(乾式)電子写真(技術)の, (乾式)電子写真方式の
◆the xerographic process of the photocopier 写真複写機の乾式電子写真法
◆put a xerographic image on a piece of ordinary paper 《レーザープリンタ》電子写真像を普通紙に印字出力する; 《普通紙コピー機》乾式複写像を普通紙に出力する
 
xerography
(乾式)電子写真(技術) (electrophotography), 乾式複写(方式), ゼログラフィ


    Reference: http://www-6.ibm.com/jp/printer/manual/cutsheet.html
    www-6.ibm.com/jp/printer/ manual/pdf/cutsheet_trouble.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。IBM のホームページに掲載されている用語なら確実に正解ですね! お客様から何か言われても「IBM のホームページに載っていました」と堂々と主張できるので。
本当に助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Good reference.
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sumc
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  snowbees: Good reference.
8 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search