aortic bifurcate prosthesis / cranial / trans-renal

Japanese translation: 分岐形大動脈のプロテーゼ / 頭部 / 転移腎臓の

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aortic bifurcate prosthesis / cranial / trans-renal
Japanese translation:分岐形大動脈のプロテーゼ / 頭部 / 転移腎臓の
Entered by: David Patrick

00:06 Feb 1, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: aortic bifurcate prosthesis / cranial / trans-renal
The Aortic Bifurcate Prosthesis is deployed first into the cranial portion of the infra-renal aorta. It has a flared bare trans-renal stent with 8-10 laser-cut barbs depending on the cranial diameter.
yukoabe
分岐形大動脈のプロテーゼ / 頭部 / 転移腎臓の
Explanation:
Aortic bifurcate prosthesis: 分岐形大動脈のプロテーゼ
Cranial: 頭側; 頭部 (腎頭側の動脈/腎動脈)
Transrenal: 転移腎臓
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I see "cranial" can mean head part of somewhere else beside actual head. That helped. I wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3分岐形大動脈のプロテーゼ / 頭部 / 転移腎臓の
David Patrick
2分岐形大動脈プロテーゼ
MariyaN (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
分岐形大動脈プロテーゼ


Explanation:
このようなものではないでしょうか:
http://patent.astamuse.com/ja/granted/JP/No/4442995/

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. It helped a lot.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
分岐形大動脈のプロテーゼ / 頭部 / 転移腎臓の


Explanation:
Aortic bifurcate prosthesis: 分岐形大動脈のプロテーゼ
Cranial: 頭側; 頭部 (腎頭側の動脈/腎動脈)
Transrenal: 転移腎臓


Example sentence(s):
  • 転移腎臓固定による大動脈ステントグラフト挿入術
  • Aortic stent-grafting with transrenal fixation

    Reference: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/+cranial+
    Reference: http://echobio.com/gallery/
David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I see "cranial" can mean head part of somewhere else beside actual head. That helped. I wasn't sure.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search