power

Japanese translation: 検出力

01:15 Mar 19, 2018
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: power
In study IV only the Improvement subscale (CGI‐I) was used, measured on a 7‐point scale ranging from“very much improved” (1) to “very much worse” (7), with a mid‐point score of “no change” (4). To increase power results were reported in a fashion categorizing participants as improved, no change or deterioration. Participants rated as much improved or very much improved (i.e. score of 1 or 2) where categorised as improved, whereas those having scores of 3 (minimally improved) or 4 (no change) were categorised as no change. Ratings of 5 (minimally worse) or more were considered as deterioration.

2行目のpowerの意味がよくわかりません。
すみません。どなたかお分かりになる方教えていただけないでしょうか。
よろしくお願いいたします。
Sue-my
Japanese translation:検出力
Explanation:
http://blog.livedoor.jp/megikaya/archives/34862199.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。納得できました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3該当者の割合
Port City
3検出力
cinefil


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
検出力


Explanation:
http://blog.livedoor.jp/megikaya/archives/34862199.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。納得できました。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
該当者の割合


Explanation:
To increase power は「各カテゴリーに該当する人の割合を増やすため」という意味で使われているので、「該当者の割合」あたりが分かりやすいと思います。
https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=1x4w_uksu4gC&pg=PA34&lpg...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search