pneumotonometer

Japanese translation: 気動眼圧計

01:54 Apr 28, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pneumotonometer
The intraocular pressure of each rabbit was measured with a pneumotonometer(商品名:pneumatonometer)
Yuko TB
Japan
Japanese translation:気動眼圧計
Explanation:
気動眼圧計

It is not 'pneumatic tonometer(気動眼圧計)'?
インタープレス130万語大辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
cinefilさん,いつもありがとうございます。定訳はないようです。あえて訳せば気体式眼圧計というようです。大きなヒントになりました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ニューモトノメーター
Minoru Kuwahara
2 -1気動眼圧計
cinefil


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
気動眼圧計


Explanation:
気動眼圧計

It is not 'pneumatic tonometer(気動眼圧計)'?
インタープレス130万語大辞典


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
cinefilさん,いつもありがとうございます。定訳はないようです。あえて訳せば気体式眼圧計というようです。大きなヒントになりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yutaka Matsumoto: 遅ればせながら。ノンコンタクトトノメーター(非接触眼圧計)が正しいようです。http://mmh.banyu.co.jp/mmhe2j/sec20/ch225/ch225c.html or http://web.canon.jp/technology/detail/product_tech/fullauto/
43 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ニューモトノメーター


Explanation:
眼科医院のウェブサイトに記載がありました。


    Reference: http://www.eguchiganka.co.jp/05/05_05.html
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: 商品名としてはこちらでしょうか。ノンコンタクトトノメーターと併記されているのが気になりますが。
44 mins
  -> 確かに記載されています。ただ恐らく商品名ではないような気もしますし、ご指摘の通り似て非なるものということで理解いたしました。-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search