International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

c/o

Japanese translation: complains of

08:49 Nov 29, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CIOMS
English term or phrase: c/o
Patient c/o feeling hot.
で文章が始まるのですが、この場合のc/oはcase ofの略なのでしょうか?確信が持てず、ご存知の方がいらっしゃればご教示いただけましたら幸いです。
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Japanese translation:complains of
Explanation:
Effectively the same thing, but seems a more likely expression than 'case of'.
Selected response from:

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5complains of
Duncan Adam
3complaining of
yuzouren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
complains of


Explanation:
Effectively the same thing, but seems a more likely expression than 'case of'.

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
18 mins

agree  cinefil: http://bluebonnet.exblog.jp/m2006-09-01/
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

agree  Manj
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complaining of


Explanation:
カルテ用語

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-29 14:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

愁訴 または 訴える

主訴ではない。




yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search