cadaver skin

Japanese translation: 移植用皮膚

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cadaver skin
Japanese translation:移植用皮膚
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

05:47 Jan 30, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Treatment of partial thickness burn
English term or phrase: cadaver skin
the material was shown to be easy to use and, with respect to medical properties, to be statistically not different from cadaver skin; cadaver skin, by many, is considered the gold standard for the treatment of partial thickness burns
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
移植用皮膚
Explanation:
死体から除去した皮膚では。下記サイトを:
Skin donated by other people who have died (called cadaver skin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-01-30 09:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.sc.itc.keio.ac.jp/anatomy/kokikawa/transplant.htm...
死体皮膚と呼ぶ。一時的な保護なので、次いで自家移植を行なうと。
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
みなさま、ヘルプありがとうございました。おかげさまで無事、納品できました。どの方の答えも納得できるものでしたが、死体/屍体という言葉を使わずにすむ「移植用皮膚」を採用させていただきました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5死体の皮膚
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1屍体(死体)皮膚
kunohh (X)
3移植用皮膚
snowbees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
死体の皮膚


Explanation:
移植関連でしょうか。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
移植用皮膚


Explanation:
死体から除去した皮膚では。下記サイトを:
Skin donated by other people who have died (called cadaver skin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-01-30 09:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.sc.itc.keio.ac.jp/anatomy/kokikawa/transplant.htm...
死体皮膚と呼ぶ。一時的な保護なので、次いで自家移植を行なうと。


    Reference: http://www.phpsc.com/burn_care.htm
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
みなさま、ヘルプありがとうございました。おかげさまで無事、納品できました。どの方の答えも納得できるものでしたが、死体/屍体という言葉を使わずにすむ「移植用皮膚」を採用させていただきました。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
屍体(死体)皮膚


Explanation:
この場合、生体材料が屍体皮膚のようになるのがGold standardなのではなく、第二度熱傷(partial thickness Burs)の治療において、Cadaver skin GraftをするのがGold Standardで、この材料を使えば死体皮膚と同等の効果が期待できる、という意味ではないでしょうか?
また訳語に関しては死体の皮膚でもいいと思いますが、解剖学、医学用語ではCadevarは屍体という漢字を当てるのがいいようです。(日本語の論文などでは屍体、例;ヒト新鮮屍体(fresh cadaver)など、という漢字での表記が多いように思います。)
(ただし医学辞書では死体、死骸、屍体の区別は特にないようですが)


    Reference: http://www.skinhealing.com/3_3_burntreatments.shtml
kunohh (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 「移植用皮膚」でも誤解は生じないかもしれませんが自分的には用語に忠実にしたくなります。あくまでご参考。- http://ghd.uic.net/98/waei.html
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search