reference(医学論文の表中)

Japanese translation: 参照カテゴリ

06:06 Mar 5, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / 医学統計
English term or phrase: reference(医学論文の表中)
初めてお世話になります。
医学論文の表中で、オッズ比などが「1」である場合、
95%信頼区間の欄に「reference」と書かれていることがあります。
この「reference」は何を意味しているのか、訳語は何でしょうか。
(オッズ比が「1」ならば、本来95%信頼区間は存在しないのではないかと思うのですがいかがでしょう。)
何卒宜しくお願いいたします。
holoholo
Japanese translation:参照カテゴリ
Explanation:
同様の質問をウェブサイト(下記)で見つけました。そこでの説明がお役にたつと思います。Rerefence が便宜的に95%CIの場所に書いてあるだけで、そのカテゴリが「参照カテゴリ」であることを意味していると書かれています。おっしゃるように、オッズ比が1ならば95%信頼区間は存在しないと思います。
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3参照カテゴリ
Kayoko Kimura
2参照/基準(カテゴリー)
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Statistics in Medicine
Erzsébet Czopyk

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
参照/基準(カテゴリー)


Explanation:
http://researchmap.jp/muuulbo7g-51087/?action=multidatabase_...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。助かりました。「参照」としようと思います。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
参照カテゴリ


Explanation:
同様の質問をウェブサイト(下記)で見つけました。そこでの説明がお役にたつと思います。Rerefence が便宜的に95%CIの場所に書いてあるだけで、そのカテゴリが「参照カテゴリ」であることを意味していると書かれています。おっしゃるように、オッズ比が1ならば95%信頼区間は存在しないと思います。


    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q141...
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。「便宜的に95%CIの場所に書いてあるだけ」で納得いたしました。リンクも大変分かりやすかったです。助かりました。





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Statistics in Medicine

Reference information:
Confidence Interval of an Odds Ratio
www.biostat.umn.edu/~susant/Fall10ph6414/Lesson14_complete....
fThe confidence coefficient is from the standard normal distribution: 1.96 for a 95% confidence interval. 4. Calculate the SE of LN(OR).

[XLS]Confidence interval calculator - PEDro
https://www.pedro.org.au/wp-content/uploads/CIcalculator.xls
Confidence intervals for the relative risk and odds ratios are calculated ... are produced with the Wilson score method (see above for reference).

http://www.biostat.umn.edu/~susant/worksheets/WKSHT14_CatInf...
Statistics in Medicine: Calculating confidence intervals for relative risks (odds ratios) and standardised ratios and rates

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2545775/?page=1

Odds ratio - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Odds_ratio
"Calculating confidence intervals for relative risks (odds ratios) and standardised ratios and rates". British Medical Journal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-05 07:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ibaraki-kodomo.com/toukei/ci.html
この比率の差は,リスク差(risk difference)とか寄与リスク(attributable risk)と呼ばれる。 生存率は ... この場合、95%信頼区間が0をまたがなければ、P<0.05で有意差があることと同じ意味になる。 ... 95%信頼区間の計算は、ちょっと難しい。統計ソフトを使用した方がよい。 非常に稀な疾患の場合には、相対危険度とオッズ比はほぼ等しくなる。

[XLS]オッズ・リスク計算
www.gifu-upharm.jp/calc/oddsrisk.xls
2, 相対リスク Relative Risk (RR), 相対リスクの図, Graphical Display : OR, RR by linear ... 自動的にリスク比もしくはオッズ比および 95 % 信頼区間が計算されます。

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search