extensive and patchy changes

Japanese translation: 広範な斑状変化

19:45 Mar 25, 2017
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: extensive and patchy changes
皆さん、今までのところ、私の質問に色々と参考になるHelpful なお答えを出していただき、本当にありがとうございます。
また今回も、神経科の専門医が診察結果を患者のGPに報告する手紙の中の文章です。

I reviewed the patient's MRI brain scan. This shows extensive and patchy changes consistent with a demyelinating process particularly focused on the brain stem and cerebellar regions which would go along with his history of intermittent double vision and ataxia.

上記の文中の extensive and patchy changes は、この場合どういった表現で訳すべきでしょうか?
「広範囲で不規則な変化」「広範な斑状変化」など、考えてみたのですが、このコンテクストに適切な表現がわかりません。ご教示ください。よろしくお願いします。Thanks in advance.
Y. K.
Japanese translation:広範な斑状変化
Explanation:
下のウェブサイト(PDF)の論文では、脱髄性変化が点状あるいは斑状にみられると書かれています。英文をその通りに訳せば、「広範な斑状変化」で良いと思います。
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
医学の論文を何点か見てみましたが、やはり patchy の訳は「斑状」と書いてありましたね。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1広範囲にわたる不均一な変化
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3広範な斑状変化
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
広範な斑状変化


Explanation:
下のウェブサイト(PDF)の論文では、脱髄性変化が点状あるいは斑状にみられると書かれています。英文をその通りに訳せば、「広範な斑状変化」で良いと思います。


    Reference: http://journal.kansensho.or.jp/Disp?pdf=0810050577.pdf
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
医学の論文を何点か見てみましたが、やはり patchy の訳は「斑状」と書いてありましたね。ありがとうございます。

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
広範囲にわたる不均一な変化


Explanation:
Patchy というのは、「不均一な」とか「ムラのある」という意味で、斑模様のようなはっきりとしたものを指しているのではありません。英国ではよく、記憶が途切れ途切れではっきりとしない場合、patchy memoryと言ったり、一般にも、降ったり止んだりするにわか雨のことをpatchy rainと呼びます。


    Reference: http://www.pap-guide.jp/about/case.html
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/patchy
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
21 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search