unicondylar gonarthrosis

Japanese translation: 単顆型人工膝関節

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unicondylar gonarthrosis
Japanese translation:単顆型人工膝関節
Entered by: Yuu Andou

13:01 Jul 23, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: unicondylar gonarthrosis
Abstract

Corrective osteotomy in the case of ***unicondylar gonarthrosis*** leads on the one hand to improved quality of life by attenuating the pain and improving the joint function; on the other hand it also has a preventive effect, in that weight-bearing is shifted from the knee compartment already affected by arthritis to the “healthy" compartment, which slows down the progression of the gonarthrosis. This kind of therapy is indicated only after having all modes of conservative treatment have been exhausted. The overall results of weight-transferring osteotomies are good in the medium term.
Yuu Andou
単顆型人工膝関節
Explanation:
人工関節そのものでは?
http://www.hiroba-j.jp/wadai/wadai018-html/
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4片側変形性膝関節症
patent_pending
3単顆型人工膝関節
cinefil
3変形性関節症に対する単顆人工膝置換術
Kayoko Kimura
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
変形性関節症に対する単顆人工膝置換術


Explanation:
I think this is not the one connected word but it means "unicondylar knee replacement (単顆人工膝置換術)" for "gonarthorosis(変形性関節症)".



    Reference: http://www.hosp.ncgm.go.jp/jri/020/index.html
    https://www.jmedj.co.jp/journal/paper/detail.php?id=5120
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 76

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
単顆型人工膝関節


Explanation:
人工関節そのものでは?
http://www.hiroba-j.jp/wadai/wadai018-html/

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
片側変形性膝関節症


Explanation:
unicondylar = unicompartmental

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 30




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search