definite or probable stent thrombosis

Japanese translation: 確定診断を受けたステント血栓症、あるいはステント血栓症の疑いがある場合

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:definite or probable stent thrombosis
Japanese translation:確定診断を受けたステント血栓症、あるいはステント血栓症の疑いがある場合
Entered by: sasuke

10:38 Mar 13, 2019
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: definite or probable stent thrombosis
The investigators analyzed the secondary composite outcomes of death or hospitalization and death or ischemic events (including myocardial infarction, stroke, definite or probable stent thrombosis or urgent revascularization)
sasuke
確定診断を受けたステント血栓症、あるいはステント血栓症の疑いがある場合
Explanation:
stent thrombosis は繰り返した方が全体としてわかりやすくなります
Selected response from:

Chie. I
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4血栓症確実または疑い or 血栓症と確実に関連があるか、関連がある可能性が高い
Jaeun Park
3確定診断を受けたステント血栓症、あるいはステント血栓症の疑いがある場合
Chie. I
3ステント血栓症(明確またはおそらく)
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
血栓症確実または疑い or 血栓症と確実に関連があるか、関連がある可能性が高い


Explanation:
I recommend two translations below:
血栓症確実または疑い
血栓症と確実に関連があるか、関連がある可能性が高い

http://www.jpma.or.jp/about/issue/gratis/newsletter/html/201...


    https://www.teijin-pharma.co.jp/mpa/doctor_check.html
    https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jjphcs/34/9/34_9_838/_pdf
Jaeun Park
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ステント血栓症(明確またはおそらく)


Explanation:
In the classification of adverse event, "definite" and "probable" are used depending on the probability (see website below). It is not easy to use those Japanese in front of "stent thrombosis (ステント血栓症). I suggest adding them in brackets.
definite=明確
probable=おそらく


    Reference: http://www.jcog.jp/doctor/todo/researcher/A_020_0010_16_old....
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 88

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
確定診断を受けたステント血栓症、あるいはステント血栓症の疑いがある場合


Explanation:
stent thrombosis は繰り返した方が全体としてわかりやすくなります

Chie. I
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search