increased associated wall thickening

Japanese translation: 関連する壁肥厚の増大

08:53 Oct 10, 2020
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Penetrating aortic ulcer
English term or phrase: increased associated wall thickening
The CT reports suggested there is no significant change in sizes of the penetrating aortic ulcer.
There is increased associated wall thickening, albeit also the report talks about it being minor and no significant fat stranding.

上記の文中の increased associated wall thickening の訳をご教示ください。

よろしくお願いします。Thanks in advance.
Y. K.
Japanese translation:関連する壁肥厚の増大
Explanation:
wall thickening = 壁肥厚 (or could be 大動脈壁肥厚 in this case); 壁の肥厚
increased wall thickening = 壁肥厚の増大; 壁肥厚の増悪

https://webview.isho.jp/journal/detail/abs/10.15106/J00349.2...
「大動脈に壁の肥厚を認めた」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-10-10 16:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「壁肥厚」はCTの画像診断などでよく見かける表現です。

https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/shinzo/50/6/50_625/_art...
「...上行大動脈周囲に不整な壁肥厚がみられた」

https://hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp/?action=pages_view_main&acti...
{...大動脈の壁肥厚も改善した。」
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3関連する壁肥厚の増大
Reiko Ando
3関連する動脈硬化の進行
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
関連する動脈硬化の進行


Explanation:
大動脈潰瘍と動脈硬化は関連しており、その動脈硬化の進行が見られたと言いたいのでしょう。もっとも動脈硬化はたいしたことはないようですが。どうみてもwall thickening は動脈硬化を指していると思います。

https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jsvs/19/7/19_7_723/_pdf

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
関連する壁肥厚の増大


Explanation:
wall thickening = 壁肥厚 (or could be 大動脈壁肥厚 in this case); 壁の肥厚
increased wall thickening = 壁肥厚の増大; 壁肥厚の増悪

https://webview.isho.jp/journal/detail/abs/10.15106/J00349.2...
「大動脈に壁の肥厚を認めた」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-10-10 16:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「壁肥厚」はCTの画像診断などでよく見かける表現です。

https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/shinzo/50/6/50_625/_art...
「...上行大動脈周囲に不整な壁肥厚がみられた」

https://hama-med.repo.nii.ac.jp/?action=pages_view_main&acti...
{...大動脈の壁肥厚も改善した。」

Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。助かりました。




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://www.takano-hospital.jp/support/inspection/ins03
http://www.us-kensahou-seminar.net/muse2/ch6/sub3/index.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search