immune sentinels

Japanese translation: 免疫の見張り役

06:06 Oct 15, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: immune sentinels
Located in most host tissues, dendritic cells function as immune sentinels for infectious agent and inflammatory products of bacteria.
Yuko TB
Japan
Japanese translation:免疫の見張り役
Explanation:
as immune sentinels----免疫の見張り役としての
Selected response from:

mnlucht
Grading comment
なるほど...
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1免疫の見張り役
mnlucht
2免疫センチネル
cinefil


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
免疫センチネル


Explanation:
sentinelは、「センチネル」としているようです。
ジーニアス英和大辞典最新版には載っています。


    Reference: http://www6.ocn.ne.jp/~oppai/snb.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
免疫の見張り役


Explanation:
as immune sentinels----免疫の見張り役としての

mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
なるほど...
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
12 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search