get off its collective rear ends

Japanese translation: 重い腰を上げる、目覚めて行動する

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get off its collective rear ends
Japanese translation:重い腰を上げる、目覚めて行動する
Entered by: sasuke

09:47 Apr 11, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / preventive maintenance of medical devices
English term or phrase: get off its collective rear ends
If our industry ever get off its collective rear ends and demands remote diagnostics plus full manuals/diagnostic software form the manufactures, we can really cut costs of health care. If not, it will keep going up.
sasuke
重い腰を上げる、目覚めて行動する
Explanation:
重い腰を上げる、目覚めて行動する

get off one's rear : さっさとする、腰をあげる、動き出す、働き始める
英辞郎

英辞郎IIには、もっとピッタリの例が載っています。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ぴったりの訳です。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1なんとかやってくれれば
Philip Ronan
3 +1(そのみんなの)重い腰を上げる
mnlucht
2 +1重い腰を上げる、目覚めて行動する
cinefil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
なんとかやってくれれば


Explanation:
rear end = 尻
The author is implying that the industry leaders are sitting down and doing nothing, instead of being active doing things like demanding remote diagnostice, etc.

I'm not sure if the Japanese I suggested is the best way of translating this, but it has roughly the same meaning.

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
重い腰を上げる、目覚めて行動する


Explanation:
重い腰を上げる、目覚めて行動する

get off one's rear : さっさとする、腰をあげる、動き出す、働き始める
英辞郎

英辞郎IIには、もっとピッタリの例が載っています。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
ぴったりの訳です。ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
13 mins
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(そのみんなの)重い腰を上げる


Explanation:
get off its collective rear ends:
(そのみんなの)重い腰を上げる。

If our industry ever get off its collective rear ends--------.
もし、私たちの業界が(そのみんなの)重い腰をあげ------ことがあれば-------.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2005-04-11 14:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

お尋ねの文例のcollective の意味についてですが、Webster Dictionaryの6番の意味と私は解釈したのですが?

collective,
Function: adjective
1 : denoting a number of persons or things considered as one group or whole <flock is a collective word>
2 a : formed by collecting : AGGREGATED b : of a fruit : MULTIPLE
3 a : of, relating to, or being a group of individuals b : involving all members of a group as distinct from its individuals
4 : marked by similarity among or with the members of a group
5 : collectivized or characterized by collectivism
6 : shared or assumed by all members of the group <collective responsibility>

mnlucht
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: It's "collective rear end", by the way.
14 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search