constant hazard

Japanese translation: please see comment

02:48 Apr 16, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / stochastic
English term or phrase: constant hazard
The formulas used in the calculation of constant hazard hemostasis rates are identical to those used by A.
Yuko TB
Japan
Japanese translation:please see comment
Explanation:
constant hazardではなくconstant hazard hemostasis ratesをひとまとめとして考える必要があるのでは?
hazard rate
ハザード比(あるイベントが生起するリスクの大きさの理論的な指標.例えば,ある時点における死亡や病気の発症).
ステッドマン医学大辞典

ただ,生存率解析のように「いつ死亡したか」まで考慮するようなときには,死亡率のかわりにハザードという指標が用いられます。それは車の時速のようなもので,危険性の程度を示しています。その治療法間の比のことをハザード比(hazard ratio)といいます。
http://www.ebm-library.jp/circ/yougo.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riesgo constante
Otilia Acosta
1 +2please see comment
cinefil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgo constante


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Wrong language combination!
33 mins
  -> You are right, sorry. I do not know what happened. I only visit English Spanish Kudoz.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please see comment


Explanation:
constant hazardではなくconstant hazard hemostasis ratesをひとまとめとして考える必要があるのでは?
hazard rate
ハザード比(あるイベントが生起するリスクの大きさの理論的な指標.例えば,ある時点における死亡や病気の発症).
ステッドマン医学大辞典

ただ,生存率解析のように「いつ死亡したか」まで考慮するようなときには,死亡率のかわりにハザードという指標が用いられます。それは車の時速のようなもので,危険性の程度を示しています。その治療法間の比のことをハザード比(hazard ratio)といいます。
http://www.ebm-library.jp/circ/yougo.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  snowbees: Good reference, notably circ/yougo.
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search