labour medicine

Japanese translation: 産業医学

20:02 Oct 11, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: labour medicine
about a physician: labour medicine doctor
Ryszard Matuszewski
Japanese translation:産業医学
Explanation:
See Reference:
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1労働者医療
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +2産業医学
snowbees
3陣痛薬
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
労働者医療


Explanation:
Due to the lack of context, this is the best I can think of.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kikuo Tsujimoto
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
産業医学


Explanation:
See Reference:


    Reference: http://www.uoeh-u.ac.jp/general/sangyoigaku_j.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda
14 hrs

agree  Tomoko Aikawa
19 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
陣痛薬


Explanation:
Just a guess, in case you are talking about 'labour' as in 'what woman does in the last few hours of the pregnancy'

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search